Avast는 호환 브라우저를 지원합니다. 이 웹페이지의 내용을 올바르게 보려면 브라우저를 업데이트하십시오.

Avast Privacy Policy

As a leading antivirus software company, Avast aims to defend you against threats in cyberspace. To do so, we may have to collect your Personal Data to provide you with the best weapons and the most up-to-date security. We do not take your trust for granted. As a multinational company with its headquarters in the Czech Republic, we conform our data use to the European Union’s (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), with effect from 25 May 2018. Therefore, in our Privacy Policy, we explain what we do, how we do it, your choices, and how we may need your cooperation to help you stay safe. We are transparent in our use of our Personal Data, while using it in accordance with the GDPR, and balancing the relevant interests of our users, ourselves and other third parties.

The Avast Privacy Policy (“Privacy Notice”) applies to Avast Software s.r.o. ("Avast") and unless specified, its subsidiaries, contractors, representatives, agents, and resellers while they are working on our behalf (collectively “we,” “us” or “our”).”

The Privacy Notice provides an overview of how Avast and its subsidiaries, via our websites, products and services, handle privacy, and how we protect your Personal Data.

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Data”). To determine whether a natural person is identifiable, account should be taken of all the means reasonably likely to be used, such as singling out, either by the controller or by another person to identify the natural person directly or indirectly. Account should be taken of all objective factors, such as the costs of and the amount of time required for identification, taking into consideration the available technology at the time of the processing and technological developments.

This Privacy Notice describes how we handle Personal Data and the choices available to you regarding collection, process, access, and how to update, correct and delete your Personal Data. Additional information on our Personal Data practices may be provided in product settings, contractual terms, or notices provided prior to or at the time of data collection. Certain products and services may have specific privacy notices that describe how we handle Personal Data for those products and services. If any other privacy notice conflicts with this Privacy Statement, such specific notice will take precedence.

If you are in the European Economic Area, the Controller of your Personal Data is Avast Software s.r.o., which has its principal place of business at 1737/1A Pikrtova, Prague 4, Czech Republic, 140 00.

This Privacy Notice Covers

The following general aspects of our collection and processing of Personal Data concerning you:

  • What Personal Data we collect;
  • How Personal Data is used and for what purposes;
  • When and why Personal Data is transferred to third parties;
  • How we maintain the accuracy, integrity and security of your Personal Data;
  • How your Personal data is retained and destroyed;
  • What individual rights available to you as it pertains to your Personal Data;
  • Where applicable, how we may process the Personal Data of children under 13 years of age; and
  • Who you can contact if you have any questions regarding the use of your Personal Data.
 

Please refer to our supplementary product and service privacy notices at the end of this Privacy Notice for additional detail specific to those products and services.

This privacy notice is intended for you if you are a user of our products and services. If you are a business partner or a media contact, the privacy notice that applies to you is located here: [insert link to business partner and PR privacy notice].

Personal Data We Collect

When you visit and use our websites, products and services, we may collect data or ask you to provide certain data, including Personal Data, about you as you use our websites, products and services and interact with us, for the purpose of helping us manage our relationship with you. We will treat as “Personal Data” the following: (i) data collected directly from you or your device relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”), and may include direct identifiers such as name, address, email address, phone number, and online or indirect identifiers such as login account number, login password, marketing preferences, social media account, payment card number, or IP address; (ii) If we link other online data with your Personal Data, we will treat that linked data as Personal Data; and (iii)we may also collect Personal Data from trusted third-party sources such as distributors, resellers, app stores, contact centers, and engage third-parties such as marketing/survey/analytics/software suppliersto collect Personal Data to assist us.

We organize the Personal Data we process into these categories: Billing Data, Account Data, Device Data, and Service Data.

Billing Data includes your name, email address, credit card number, and in certain circumstances, your billing address and your phone number. In most circumstances, our products and services are purchased from a trusted third-party service provider, reseller, or app store. In those circumstances, your Billing Data is processed by the relevant third party.

Account Data includes your name, address, email address, phone number, photo, date of birth, gender, and interests.

Device Data includes information about the operating system; hardware; city/country of device; error logs; browser; network; applications running on the device, including the Avast products.

Service Data includes information about the Avast product usage; visited URLs; referral page; and product event and error logs. When a suspicious file is detected, the following information is processed: the suspicious file hash, the detection name, the suspicious file name and path, the executable suspicious file, and the last local IP address.

If you want more detail about the Personal Data we process on a product basis, please refer to the relevant product and service privacy notices accessible below.

WhyWe Process Your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes and on the following grounds:

On the basis of fulfilling our contract with you or entering into a contract with you on your request, in order to:

  • When you purchase our products or services from us, our partners or our trusted third party service providers’ online stores;
  • Provision the download, activation, and performance of the product or service;
  • Keep our products or services up-to-date, safe and free of errors;
  • Verify your identity and entitlement to paid products or services, when you contact us for support or access our services;
  • Process your purchase transactions;
  • Update you on the status of your orders;
  • Manage your subscriptions and user accounts; and
  • Provide you with technical and customer support.
 

On the basis of your consent, in order to:

  • Subscribe you to a newsletter or the Avast forum;
  • Enable the provision of interest-based ads in support of our free mobile products.

On the basis of legal obligations, we process your Personal Data when it is necessary for compliance with a legal tax, accounting, anti-money laundering, legal order, or other obligation to which we are subject..

On the basis of our legitimate interest in the effective delivery of our products, services and communications to you, in order to:

  • In-product messaging and cross-selling, we will communicate commercial promotions for products and services provided by us;
  • Product development, research and to implement product features and improvements, as well as product updates;
  • 3rd party analytics to evaluate and improve the performance and quality of our products, services and websites;
  • Allow interoperability within our applications;
  • Secure our systems and applications;
  • Allow effective performance of our business by ensuring necessary internal administrative and commercial processes (e.g. finances, controlling, business intelligence, legal&compliance, information security etc.); and
  • Enforce our legal rights.
 

How we process your Personal Data

We do our best to disconnect or remove all direct identifiers from the Personal Data that we use. For free versions of the antivirus, this disconnection or removal of identifiers begins when the products and services are initially activated. For paid users of the antivirus, we keep Billing Data in a separate database and minimize its use for anything other than handling payments and our own finances. For both paid and free versions, we continuously monitor for, minimize, disconnect and remove all direct identifiers during the normal performance of the products and services.

Please note, consistent with the above, our processing of your Personal Data in most cases does not require identification. With the paid versions, while the products and services are active and for a necessary retention period after that, we will maintain a copy of your direct identification in order to handle payments, respond to support queries, for anti-fraud purposes, and to maintain proper records of transactions. For the paid versions, Avast is technically able to connect the provision of products and services with the billing data. For the free versions, when no registration or additional collection of information concerning a user’s identity is required, for example, with the free antivirus, Avast provide the products and services without any direct identification of the user.

For the free versions, Avast shall not maintain, acquire or process additional information solely in order to identify the users of our free products and services. This is simply not necessary for the free versions of our products to be provided to you and function. This means, when you use a free version of our products and services and you contact us with a request concerning your Personal Data, e.g. for a copy or deletion of your Personal Data, please understand we are not in a position to identify you in connection with your specific free products and services and thus we will not be able to satisfy some of your requests. Of course, where we are not able to satisfy some of your requests because of this, we will always inform you of this fact.

Processing of IP addresses

For paid products including antivirus, virtual private network, and performance, your IP Address is collected at the time at which your product or service is being provided, for the purpose of facilitating our billing process. Specifically, our third-party billing partner will collect your IP address for its billing process; Avast does not store the IP address from this process.

For free products including antivirus, your IP Address is not collected at the time you download and activate your product. Instead of collecting your IP Address, Avast stores a city/country. This data is used for understanding where the software has been downloaded and for related analytics.

For certain antivirus products (both paid and free versions), the antivirus software, after detecting a suspicious or malware file on your device, will send the malware file with the last detected IP address to Avast for malware analysis, in particular, to study the spread of the contagion, which allows us to better understand the threat we are dealing with and how to best protect against it. Avast will delete this IP address collected for malware analysis promptly, or in any case within 30 days.

For mobile antivirus products, the IP address of your device may be processed by advertising networks to serve ads; Avast does not collect or store the IP address for this purpose. See the purpose of processing Personal Data for marketing [link].

For products that use third-party analytics, some (although not all) of the analytics tools we use may process the IP address; Avast does not store the IP address for this purpose. See the purpose of processing Personal Data for analytics [link].

Network security

We process Personal Data for network and information security purposes. In line with EU data protection law, organizations have a recognized legitimate interest in collecting and processing Personal Data to the extent strictly necessary and proportionate for the purposes of ensuring network and information security. This primarily covers the ability of a network or of an information system to resist events, attacks or unlawful or malicious actions that could compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of stored or transmitted data, or the security of the related services offered by, or accessible via those networks and systems.

Both as an organization in our own right, and as a provider of cybersecurity technologies and services which may include hosted and managed cybersecurity technology services, it is necessary for the functionality of our systems, products and services andin our legitimate interests as well as in our users’, to collect and process Personal Data to the extent strictly necessary and proportionate for the purposes of ensuring the security of our own, and of our users’ networks, devices, and information systems. This includes the development of threat intelligence resources aimed at maintaining and improving on an ongoing basis the ability of networks and systems to resist unlawful or malicious actions and other harmful events (“cyber-threats”). The Personal Data we process for said purposes includes, without limitation, network traffic data related to cyber-threats such as:

  • sender email addresses (e.g., of sources of SPAM);
  • recipient email addresses (e.g., of victims of targeted email cyberattacks including phishing);
  • reply-to email addresses (e.g., as configured by cybercriminals sending malicious email);
  • filenames and execution paths (e.g., of malicious or otherwise harmful executable files attached to emails);
  • URLs and associated page titles (e.g., of web pages broadcasting or hosting malicious or otherwise harmful contents); and/or
  • IP addresses (e.g., of web servers and connected devices involved in the generation, distribution, conveyance, hosting, caching or other storage of cyber-threats such as malicious or otherwise harmful contents).
 

Depending on the context in which such data is collected, it may contain Personal Data concerning you or any other data subjects. However, in such cases, we will process the data concerned only to the extent strictly necessary and proportionate to the purposes of detecting, blocking, reporting (by removing any personally identifiable elements) and mitigating the cyber-threats of concern to you, and to secure your network, device and systems. When processing Personal Data in this context, we do not seek to identify a data subject.

Marketing and Community Networking

Avast has a legitimate interest in promoting our commercial offerings and to optimize the delivery of communications to that effect to our users that are most likely to find them relevant. We will therefore collect and process data to that end as explained below. However, where we are legally required to obtain your consent to provide you with certain marketing materials, we will only provide you with such marketing materials where we have obtained such consent from you. If you do not want to continue receiving any marketing materials from us, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the communication or e-mail at any time.

In-App Messages

Avast will use Personal Data to provide notices (we call this in-product messaging) of our latest product announcements, software updates, and product and service performance. If you do not want to see these notices, you can shut it off in the product settings. If you have supplied Avast your email address, Avast will also provide notices through this channel. Please note, if you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you may unsubscribe anytime by using an unsubscribe link we provide you in every marketing communication we send you.

Interest-Based Ads

We have versions of our products such as mobile antivirus that are free to our users and supported by serving relevant 3rd party ads. Your Personal Data is used by our advertising partners [insert link to the list of third-party ad networks]to serve the 3rd party ads. If you do not want to see 3rd party ads, you may, at any time, change to the paid version of the product, which does not serve 3rd party ads.

These advertisements are delivered to you by our advertising partners and we do not process your Personal Data in order to deliver interest-based advertising ourselves. The only information we get in this particular scenario is the minimum information necessary in order to manage our relationship with the advertising partners and through that, track our revenue and manage our finances. This information consists of a specific advertising partner (although the report does not list the specific ad that was clicked on).

Cookies, Analytics and Crash Reporting

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to acquire data that may be used to determine your physical location via your IP Address and automated geolocation techniques, or to acquire basic information about the computer, tablet, or mobile phone that you use to visit us. See description below. Whileusing our websites, you will be asked to authorize the collection and use of data by cookies according to the terms of this Privacy Notice.

We use common information-gathering tools, such as cookies, pixel tags and Web beacons, to collect information about your general internet usage. When you visit our websites, a cookie file is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your device. Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by us and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers (e.g. payment processor, etc.). These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking your movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. You authorize us and agree that we may place cookies or tracking technologies on your device.

Across all of our websites, we may use the following cookies or tracking technologies:

Cookie

Purpose

Party

Cookie Provider

Google API

Functionality

3

Google

Analytics

analytics & tracking

1

us

AdWords

retargeting

3

Google

DCM

retargeting

3

Google

Optimize

analytics & tracking

1

us

Hotjar

analytics & tracking

1

us

Optimizely

analytics & tracking

1

us

Visual Website Optimizer

analytics & tracking

1

us

Facebook

retargeting

3

Facebook

LinkedIn

retargeting

3

LinkedIn

My Target

retargeting

3

VKontakte

Outbrain

retargeting

3

Outbrain

A8Fly

affiliate

1

us

AXM

retargeting

3

MediaMath

Commision Junction

affiliate

1

us

Bing

retargeting

3

Microsoft

Captera

retargeting

3

Captera

Criteo

retargeting

3

Criteo

Ginga

retargeting

3

Signal

Softonic

retargeting

3

Softonic International

SalesForce

retargeting

3

salesforce.com

Sklik

retargeting

3

Seznam

Hubspot

CMS

1

us

Twitter

retargeting

3

Twitter

SoundCloud

podcasts

3

SoundCloud

Iron Source

retargeting

3

Ironsource

apex__avastLocale

locale switcher

1

us

apex__avgLocale

locale switcher

1

us

hidemyassComLocale

locale switcher

1

us

apex__language

locale switcher

1

us

avgLocale

locale switcher

1

us

geoip

locale switcher

1

us

sat_track

analyticst & tracking

1

us

consentAccepted

cookie consent accepted by user

1

us

couponfield

coupon for cart

1

us

Please note that not all of our websites use all of these cookies.

We may partner with a third party either to display advertising on our site or to manage our advertising on this site and other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. By continuing to browse our websites, you are aware of the use of cookies, as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to allow the use of cookies, you can disable them through your browser settings. We do note, however, that not all browsers across all platforms may support this functionality. Furthermore, if you disable cookies, our websites may not function properly or at all or your access to our websites and their features may be affected or restricted.

Analytics and Crash Reporting

We use analytical tools, including third party analytical tools, which allow us to, among other things, identify potential performance or security issues with our products, improve their stability and function, understand how you use our products, and websites, so that we can optimize and improve your user experience, as well as evaluate and improve our campaigns. While we generally prefer using our own analytical tools, we sometimes need to partner with other parties, which have developed and provide us with their own tools and expertise. Below, we list these partners, their tools which we use, as well as additional information on where and how we use them.

Tool

Product

Tool Provider

Privacy Policy

Google Analytics

Avast Omni (IoT)

Desktop:

Desktop AV - Avast and AVG both

CCleaner Desktop

CCleaner Cloud

Avast Cleanup

AVG TuneUp

Mobile:

Call Blocker (Avast Call Blocker)

WifiFinder (Avast WifiFinder)

Passwords (Avast Passwords)

Smart Home Security (Avast Skyline/Scout/IOT)

Battery Saver (Avast Battery Saver)

Gallery Doctor (AVG Photo Cleaner)

Gallery (Flayvr Media Gallery)

Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus)

AntiVirus Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Xperia (AVG Antivirus for Sony)

Cleaner (AVG Cleaner)

Cleaner Xperia (AVG Cleaner for Sony)

Cleanup (Avast Cleaner)

CCleaner Android (Piriform CCleaner)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Free (AVG Alarm Clock)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Pro (AVG Alarm Clock)

SecureLine (Avast VPN)

AVG Secure VPN (AVG VPN)

SecureMe (Avast VPN)

HMA! VPN (Privax VPN)

Google

Firebase Analytics

Avast Omni (IoT)

Mobile:

Avast Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus)

AntiVirus Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Xperia (AVG Antivirus for Sony)

Cleanup (Avast Cleaner)

Cleaner (AVG Cleaner)

Cleaner Xperia (AVG Cleaner for Sony)

CCleaner Android (Piriform CCleaner)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Free (AVG Alarm Clock)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Pro (AVG Alarm Clock)

Call Blocker (Avast Call Blocker)

WifiFinder (Avast Wifi Finder)

SecureLine (Avast VPN)

AVG Secure VPN (AVG VPN)

HMA! VPN (Privax VPN)

Google

Firebase Crash Reporting

Avast Omni (IoT)

Mobile:

Avast Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus)

AntiVirus Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Xperia (AVG Antivirus for Sony)

Cleanup (Avast Cleaner)

Cleaner (AVG Cleaner)

Cleaner Xperia (AVG Cleaner for Sony)

CCleaner Android (Piriform CCleaner)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Free (AVG Alarm Clock)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Pro (AVG Alarm Clock)

Google

Fabric Crashlytics

Avast Omni (IoT)

Mobile:

Avast Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus)

AntiVirus Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Xperia (AVG Antivirus for Sony)

Passwords (Avast Passwords for Android)

Cleanup (Avast Cleaner)

Cleaner (AVG Cleaner)

Cleaner Xperia (AVG Cleaner for Xperia)

CCleaner Android (Piriform CCleaner)

SecureLine (Avast VPN)

AVG Secure VPN (AVG VPN)

HMA! VPN (Privax VPN)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Free (AVG Alarm Clock)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Pro (AVG Alarm Clock)

Google

AppsFlyer

Avast Omni (IoT)

Desktop:

HMA!VPN for desktop

Mobile:

SecureLine (Avast VPN)

HMA! VPN (Privax VPN)

AVG Secure VPN (AVG VPN)

Avast Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus)

AntiVirus Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Xperia (AVG Antivirus for Sony)

Cleanup (Avast Cleaner)

Cleaner (AVG Cleaner)

Cleaner Xperia (AVG Cleaner for Xperia)

CCleaner Android (Piriform CCleaner)

AppsFlyer

Adjust

Mobile:

Avast Family Space

Avast Companion

Adjust

Facebook Analytics

Mobile:

SecureLine (Avast VPN)

HMA! VPN (Privax VPN)

AVG Secure VPN (AVG VPN)

Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus) (deprecated in newer versions)

Cleanup (Avast Cleaner)

Cleaner (AVG Cleaner)

Cleaner Xperia (AVG Cleaner for Xperia)

CCleaner Android (Piriform CCleaner)

Gallery (Flavyr Media Gallery)

Battery Saver (Avast Battery Saver)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Free (AVG Alarm Clock)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Pro (AVG Alarm Clock)

Facebook

HockeyApp

Mac and iOS products

Avast Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus)

SecureLine (Avast VPN)

HMA! VPN (Privax VPN)

AVG Secure VPN (AVG VPN)

SecureMe (Avast VPN)

Passwords (Avast - Mac and iOS)

Microsoft

Mixpanel

Desktop:

Avast SecureBrowser

Mixpanel Inc.

Logentries

Desktop:

CCleaner

Defraggler

Recuva

Speccy

CCleaner Mac

CCleaner Cloud

Rapid 7

Loggly

Avast Omni (IoT)

Desktop:

CCleaner Cloud

SolarWinds (Loggly)

Amplitude

Avast Omni (IoT)

Mobile:

Avast Family Space

Avast Companion

Amplitude

 

How We Disclose Your Personal Data

We only disclose your Personal Data as described below, within the Avast group, with our partners, with service providers that process data on our behalf and with public authorities, as required by applicable law. Processing is only undertaken for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice and the relevant product and service sections. If we disclose your Personal Data, we require its recipients to comply with adequate privacy and confidentiality requirements, and security standards.

Distributors, Resellers

We may provide your Personal Data to our partners for the purpose of distribution, sale or management of our products. Our partners may use your Personal Data to communicate with you and others about Avast products or services. In addition, you purchase our products directly from our distributor, a reseller, or an app store. Because your relationship in these cases is with that distributor, reseller or an app store, such third party will also process your Personal Data.

Service Providers

We may use contractors and service providers to process your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice and the relevant product and service sectionsaccessible below. We contractually require service providers to keep data secure and confidential. 

Such service providers may include in particular contact centers, professional consultants (including to defend or exercise our rights), and marketing/survey/analytics/software suppliers.

Sometimes these service providers, for example, our distributors, resellers, and app store partners, will be independent controllers of your data and their terms and conditions, license agreements (EULA) and privacy statements will apply to such relationships.

Trend Analytics

Avast has partnered with its subsidiary, Jumpshot Inc., to use information about where our products and services are used, including approximate location, zip code, area code, time zone, together with the URL and information related to the URL of sites you visit online. We collectively call this information “Clickstream Data”.

Jumpshot uses this Clickstream Data to build products and services that provide trend analytics for companies. All direct identifiers are removed from Clickstream Data and, as a result, all that Jumpshot gets is an aggregated, de-identified data set of online trends.

Public Authorities

In certain instances, it may be necessary for Avast to disclose your Personal Data to public authorities or as otherwise required by applicable law. No Personal Data will be disclosed to any public authority except in response to:

  • A subpoena, warrant or other process issued by a court or other public authority of competent jurisdiction;
  • A legal process having the same consequence as a court-issued request for data, in that if Avast were to refuse to provide such data, it would be in breach of local law, and it or its officers, executives or employees would be subject to liability for failing to honor such legal process;
  • Where such disclosure is necessary for Avast to enforce its legal rights pursuant to applicable law; or
  • A request for data with the purpose of identifying and/or preventing credit card fraud.

Mergers, Acquisitions and Corporate Restructurings

Like any other company, Avast too goes through its own cycle of growth, expansion, streamlining and optimization. Its business decisions and market developments therefore affect its structure. As a result of such transactions, and for maintaining a continued relationship with you, we may transfer your Personal Data to a related affiliate.

If we are involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your Personal Data may be transferred as part of that transaction. We will notify you of any such deal and outline your choices in that event, when applicable.

Cross-Border Transfers of Personal Data among Avast Entities and to Third-Party Vendors

We are a global business that provides its products and services all around the world. In order to reach all of our users and provide all of them with our software, we operate on an infrastructure that spans the globe. The servers that are part of this infrastructure may therefore be located in a country different than the one where you live. In some instances, these may be countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Regardless, we provide the same GDPR-level of protection to all Personal Data it processes.

At the same time, when we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA, we always make sure to put in place appropriate and suitable safeguards, such as standardized contracts approved by the European Commission or specialized regimes such as Privacy shield, which legally bind the receiving party to adhere to a high level of protection, and to ensure that your data remains safe and secure at all times and that your rights are protected.

Situations where we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA include provision of our products and services, processing of transactions and your payment details, and the provision of support services. Further, an outside-EEA transfer may also occur in case of a merger, acquisition or a restructuring, where the acquirer is located outside of the EEA[insert link to the Mergers, Acquisitions and Restructurings section].

How We Protect Your Personal Data

Safeguards for protection of personal information

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of your Personal Data.

Administrative safeguards

Access to the Personal Data of our users is limited to authorized personnel who have a legitimate need to know based on their job descriptions, for example, employees who provide technical support to end users, or who service user accounts. In the case of third-party contractors who process personal information on our behalf, similar requirements are imposed. These third parties are contractually bound by confidentiality clauses, even when they leave. Where an individual employee no longer requires access, that individual's credentials are revoked.

Technical safeguards

We store your personal information in our database using the protections described above. In addition, we utilize up-to-date firewall protection for an additional layer of security. We use high-quality antivirus and anti-malware software, and regularly update our virus definitions. Third parties who we hire to provide services and who have access to our users' data are required to implement privacy and security practices that we deem adequate.

Physical safeguards

Access to user information in our database by Internet requires using an encrypted virtual private network (VPN), except for email which requires user authentication. Otherwise, access is limited to our physical premises. Physical removal of Personal Data from our location is forbidden. Third-party contractors who process Personal Dataon our behalf agree to provide reasonable physical safeguards.

Proportionality

We strive to collect no more Personal Data from you than is required by the purpose for which we collect it. This, in turn, helps reduce the total risk of harm should data loss or a breach in security occur: the less data we collect, the smaller the overall risk.

Storage of Your Personal Data

The data we collect from you may be stored, with risk-appropriate technical and organizational security measures applied to it, on in-house as well as third-party servers in the Czech Republic, in the United States, as well as anywhere Avast or our trusted service providers and partners operate. The current lists of our establishments worldwide and of our service providers who process relevant Personal Data on our behalf are available upon request.

Children’s Privacy

Our websites, products and services are not intended to be used by nor are they directed to children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect their information.Exceptions do apply where we provide you with products and services designed specifically to assist you as a parent by providing child online protection features. In such cases, we will only collect and process Personal Data related to any child under 13 years of age which you choose to disclose to us or otherwise instruct us to collect and process. Details about this processing is included in the privacy notices of these specific products. Please refer to the specific applicable notices for this important additional information.

How long we retain or store your Personal Data

We will hold your Personal Data on our systems for the longest of the following periods: 1. For Billing Data, for as long as we have a legal obligation or for our legitimate interests in establishing legal rights; and for other data, only as long as necessary for its purpose.

For the sake of clarity where Avast is a data controller processing your Personal Data for our own purposes, your Personal Data will be deleted or anonymized when it is no longer needed for its originally stated processing purposes, or any additional compatible purpose for which Avast may lawfully further process such data.

Moreover, where Avast is a data processor processing your Personal Data for the purposes and on the instructions of another data controller or data processor, we will comply with the time limits agreed with that other Controller or Processor unless we are compelled by applicable laws and regulations to delete such data sooner, or to retain it further.

The Existence of Automated Decision-Making, Including Profiling

Avast does not take any decisions involving the use of algorithms or profiling that significantly affects you.

Your Privacy Rights

You have following rights regarding the processing of your Personal Data:

Right to information

Right to receive information about the processing of your PersonalData, prior to processing as well as during the processing, upon request.

Right of access

Aside from the information about the processing of yourPersonal Data, you have right to receive a copy of your PersonalData undergoing processing.

Right to rectification

Avast should process accurate Personal Data; if you discover inaccuracy, youhave the right to seek rectification of inaccurate Personal Data. 

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

You have the right to erasure of yourPersonal Data, but only in specific cases stipulated by law, e.g., if there is no legally recognized title on the part of Avastfor further processing of yourPersonal Data (incl. protection of Avast’s legitimate interests and rights).

Right to data portability

The right to receive Personal Data which you have provided and is being processed on the basis of consent or where it is necessary for the purpose of conclusion and performance of a contract, in machine-readable format. This right applies exclusively to Personal Data which processing is carried out by automated means. 

Right to object

Applies to cases of processing carried out in public interest byAvast or its own legitimate interest, including direct marketing purposes. You have the right to object to such processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, and Avast is required to assess the processing in order to ensure compliance with all legally binding rules and applicable regulations. In case of direct marketing, Avast shall cease processing Personal Data for such purposes after the objection.

Right to withdraw his or her consent

In the case of processing based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time, byusing the same method (if technically possible) you used to provide it to us (the exact method will be described in more detail with each consent when you provide it). The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restriction of processing of yourPersonal Data if:

-you are contesting the accuracy of yourPersonal Data, for a period enabling Avast to verify the accuracy of yourPersonal Data

- the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the Personal Data and requests the restriction of its use instead;

- Avast no longer needs the Personal Data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

- You have objected to processing of yourPersonal Data, and there is a pending verification whether the legitimate grounds of Avast override your interests.

Right to contact supervisory authority, court

You may contact and lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – The Office for Personal Data Protection (Czech: Úřad na ochranu osobních údajů – www.uoou.cz) or a relevant court.

In order to make it easier for you to reach out to us and obtain the necessary information and action changes, corrections or deletions of your Personal Data, we have decided to provide you with a privacy preference portal.

We will action your request within one month of receiving a request from you concerning any one of your rights as a data subject. Should we be inundated with requests or particularly complicated requests, the time limit may be extended to a maximum of another two months. If we fail to meet these deadlines, we would, of course, prefer that you contact us to resolve the situation informally.

Residents of the Russian Federation

We collect and process Personal Data on the territory of the Russian Federation in strict compliance with the applicable laws of the Russian Federation.

We collect and process Personal Data (including sharing it with third parties) only upon the consent of the respective individuals, unless otherwise is provided for by the laws of the Russian Federation. You will be asked to grant your consent by ticking the respective box / or clicking “I accept” button or through similar mechanism prior to having access to the site, and/or when submitting or sharing the Personal Data we may request. We collect and use your Personal Data only in the context of the purposes indicated in the consent to processing of Personal Data.

We (directly or through third party contractors specifically authorized by us) collect, record, systematize, accumulate, store, actualize (update and amend), extract Personal Data of the Russian Federation citizens with the use of databases located on the territory of the Russian Federation, except as otherwise permitted by Russian data protection legislation. We may process Personal Data of Russian citizens using databases located outside of the Russian Federation subject to compliance with Russian data protection legislation.

We undertake all the actions necessary to ensure security of your Personal Data.

You are legally entitled to receive information related to processing your Personal Data. To exercise this right, you have to submit a request by e-mail at: customerservice@avast.com with the headline “PRIVACY REQUEST” in the message line.

You have the right to revoke the consent at any time by sending us an e-mail at: customerservice@avast.com with the headline “PRIVACY REQUEST” in the message line. Once we receive the revocation notice from you we will stop processing and destroy your Personal Data, except as necessary to provision the contract or service to you. However, please note once you have revoked your consent, we may not be able to provide to you the products and services you request, and may not be able to ensure proper work of our products.

We do not transfer your Personal Data to the countries that under Russian law are not deemed to provide adequate protection to the individuals’ rights in the area of data privacy.

We do not offer, sell or otherwise make available our products or services that have access to, collect and process (or allow us to do the same) Personal Data of third parties in the Russian Federation without the consent of such third parties.

If any provisions of this Policy contradict the provisions of this section, the provisions of this section shall prevail.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code § 1798.83, we are required to disclose to consumers the following information upon written request: (1) the categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties within the prior year, if that information was subsequently used for marketing purposes; and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties to whom such the personal information was disclosed. We hereby disclose that we have not disclosed any such personal information regarding any California resident during the one-year period prior to the effective date of this Privacy Policy. California residents seeking additional information on this requirement or our privacy practices in general may write to us at customerservice@avast.com with the headline “PRIVACY REQUEST” in the message line. They may also send paper mail to Avast Software s.r.o., Pikrtova 1737/1a, 140 00, Prague 4, Czech Republic. Please write "Attention: PRIVACY" in the address.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, you may be permitted to request the removal of certain content that you have posted on our websites. To make such a request, please contact us at dpo@avast.com

Contact Us

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any other questions or complaints about our use of your Personal Data and its privacy, write our Privacy Team through the most convenient channel below:

We are registered as Avast Software s.r.o. and our registered address is Pikrtova 1737/1a, 140 00 Prague 4, Nusle, Postal Code 140 00, Czech Republic. You can always reach us by email at https://support.avast.com/en-usm. Please type “PRIVACY REQUEST” in the message line of your email so we can have the appropriate member of the Avast team respond.

If you prefer, you can send paper mail to AVAST Software s.r.o., Pikrtova 1737/1a, 140 00 Prague 4, Czech Republic. Be sure to write "Attention: PRIVACY" in the address so we know where to direct your correspondence.

Data Protection Officer

As required under the GDPR, we have a data protection officer (DPO)to monitor our compliance with the GDPR, provide advice where requested and cooperate with supervisory authorities. You can contact our data protection officer viadpo@avast.com.

Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to revise or modify this Statement. In addition, we may update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes to our data practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

What Happens to Your Data

Let us take you into the intricacies of what happens to your data. You may like to navigate directly to the sections as follows:

A. How we use Personal Data

B. Choice and Portal

C. Billing Data

D. Support

E. Marketing

F. Online Identifiers

G. In-Product Messaging

H. Service Data

I. Account Data

J. Live Events and Competitions

A. How We Use Personal Data We Collect

The personal data we collect may come directly from you or we may obtain it from other sources, such as our service providers and resellers.

We want you to understand the types of personal data we process and if we do not obtain your personal data directly from you, the source we used, and the specific data collected.

We collect personal data for these reasons: to process the purchase of a product or service; to provision the product or service to you; and for the legitimate interests of us. We use no more than the minimum amount of personal data needed for the processing. We also use personal data only when the processing is necessary for our or our third party’s legitimate interests.

When our use of your personal data is based on our legitimate interests and is compatible with the provision of service, you have the right to object. In some cases, you may exercise your right to object directly, for example you may unsubscribe to email marketing messages or you may choose to turn off data use in the applicable product settings; in other cases you may notify us here https://support.avast.com/en-us and we will investigate the grounds relating to your particular situation.

Avast is a global business and we have operations and personnel around the world who process personal data. We have standard contractual clauses in place among its affiliates which govern the transfer and use of personal data.

In the following sections, we explain the personal data we collect. Please be mindful that some of the categories may collect the same personal data.

B. Choice and Portal

You can make certain choices about how your data is used by us. For example, if you have purchased a product or service from us, you will be able to choose how data collected from you is used. This choice is made in the relevant product settings. Please note, if you purchased a product from us and in your product settings you do not see one or more of these choices, it means your collected data is not being used in that particular category. The choices are:

· Cross-product direct marketing: – when we offer you another product from a company within our group.

· Cross-product development – when we collect data from one product and use it for the development of another product.

· Third Party Ads – when we offer any third-party products.

· Third party analytics – when we share your data with a third party for analytics, such as purchase optimization, crash reporting, and trend analytics. Note, all free users and paid customers can choose to turn of this feature.

We have a portal where we will show you the Billing Data (defined below) and Account Data (defined below) we have collected from you as well as your email preferences. In general, only Billing Data and email addresses collected directly by us, AVG, and HMA!, will be currently available for viewing in the portal. If you purchased CCLeaner products and want to see the Billing Data collected from you, please contact Piriform here.

Likewise, if you purchased our products from a reseller or a distributor (e.g. business products) or you purchased a mobile product from an app store (e.g. Google Play or Apple App Store) we will not display your Billing Data in the portal because we do not have it; the reseller, distributor, or app store does. You would need to request a view of your Billing Data from your reseller, distributor, or app store. Also, for the Billing Data that we do collect, as we store it and use it separately from your Service Data, we will not display any of your Service Data in the portal.

If you have purchased a product directly from us, through one of its third party service providers, or you have requested support from one of our technical support providers, or you have registered an Account with us, you will need to use the same email address you previously provided us to login to the portal. If you have never purchased a product or provided us with your email address (e.g. you are a free user, a mobile user, or a mobile paid customer), you will not be able to access the portal, because we do not have any Billing Data or email address collected from you.

The portal is for your convenience only. It is generally read only. This means, you are able to see your choices but not able to edit your choices in the portal. To edit your choices, you need to do so in the applicable product settings.

C. Billing Data

Paid Products and Services for your personal computer

When you purchase "premium" or pay for products or services for your personal computer, the billing is handled by a third-party service provider. The service provider is acting as our agent; thus, you will be making your purchase from the service provider directly, and not from us.

If you purchase a "premium" or paid product or service, we, through our third-party service providers, will collect your name, email address, credit card number, and in certain circumstances, your billing address and your phone number (collectively “Billing Data”). Your Billing Data will be retained for as long as is necessary to complete payment, including any renewal periods.

Your Billing Data is collected by our third-party service providers only where necessary for the purposes of processing or refunding your payments, or so that they can communicate with you. Your Billing Data may also be retained for legal reasons, for example, taxation.

The third-party service provider may transmit your Billing Data (excluding credit card number) to us. We use the Billing Data to create a record of its software installations or service requests.

We may process and store the Billing Data we receive, to verify your registration or license status, to contact you about the status of your account, or for renewal of your subscription, if applicable. We process the Billing Data as necessary for the provision of the contract and service.

In all cases where your credit card number is processed by a third-party service provider, we have determined that the service provider follows data privacy and security procedures that we deem adequate. Some of these third-party service providers are subject to the enhanced data privacy rules of the European Union. Others have self-certified annually to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield or the Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

In all cases such third-party service providers have executed agreements with us promising not to use your personal data for their own marketing purposes, and not to share this information with other parties for their unrestricted use.

We store your Billing Data separately from your Service Data (defined below).

We may change service providers as we carry out our business. In that case, your Billing Data will be transferred from one service provider to another. When this happens, you will be informed of such transfer.

Paid Products and Services for your mobile device

When you purchase "premium" or pay for products or services for your mobile device, the billing is handled by a third-party app store, such as Google Play and Apple iTunes. You will be making your purchase from the third party app store directly, and not from us.

Your Billing Data is collected by the third party app store and your Billing Data is not shared with us.

Paid Products and Services for your business

When you purchase "premium" or pay for products or services for your business, the billing is handled by our reseller or distributor. You will be making your purchase from the reseller or distributor directly, and not from us.

Your Billing Data is collected by the reseller or distributor. Your Billing Data, excluding your credit card number, may be shared with us. We use the Billing Data to create a record of the software installations.

We may process and store the Billing Data we receive, to verify your registration or license status. But, generally, we will not contact you. Your reseller or distributor will contact you about the status of your account, or for renewal of your subscription. We process the Billing Data as necessary for the provision of the contract and service.

The handling of your Billing Data (excluding your credit card number) shared with us by the service provider, reseller, or distributor will be governed by this Privacy Policy and the End User License Agreement applicable to the product or service from us. Your Billing Data inclusive of your credit card number collected by the service provider, reseller, distributor, or third party app store to process your payment and renewal will be governed by any privacy policy or terms of service published by the applicable third-party service provider, reseller, distributor, or the third party app store.

In some instances, we change resellers or distributors as we carry out our business. In that case, your Billing Data will be transferred from one reseller or distributor to another. When this happens, you will be informed of such transfer.

What about Free Products?

You are not required to disclose Billing Data to download our free products and services for your PC and mobile device, which includes free AntiVirus, free mobile security, and free CCLeaner for desktop. However, our free CCLeaner cloud product does require you provide your name and email address to register for the product.

D. Support

We directly or through our third party technical support service provider(s) collect your name, email address, phone number(s), home or work address, or other information by which we may identify you while providing technical support. We need this data for verification and to communicate with you about your support request.

In cases where you request individual support or assistance we may ask you to provide information about your device or computer, your means of accessing the Internet, or information about your internet service provider. To provide the technical support we also collect data that may include your email address, IP Address, information about your hardware and software, the URLs of sites you have visited, files stored on your computer (including potentially dangerous or infected files), email messages (whether stored on your computer or elsewhere), information regarding senders and receivers of email messages, and the like. If you request support, we may offer you the option of accepting a remote session in which we take control of your device or computer in order to help you resolve the issue.

Information collected while providing the support will not be used for secondary purposes, other than, we may use your email address to send you information about our other products or services. If you contact us for support, we may suggest that you upgrade or update products or services. Information and data connected to provision of support will be retained by us to have a history of support requests and for support research purposes.

E. Marketing

When we collect your email address, we may market our other products and services to you. You may choose to unsubscribe from future email marketing by following the instructions in the email.

Generally, we do not serve third party ads in its products for the personal computer. We may serve third party ads in our products for mobile devices.

To be able to offer you our services for free, we show third party ads within your mobile apps through popular ad networks, which are listed below. We display an AdChoices logo on top of every ad. You can tap the icon to learn more about the ad network.

To enable the ad, we embed a third-party software development kit (SDK) for these ads. The SDK code is provided by third party ad agencies or networks.

Data of our mobile users remain anonymous to us and to the third party ad agencies. However, the ad agencies’ SDK code will collect data to tailor ads to you, such as the third-party apps you installed on your device, your Android advertising identifier, your IP Address, your device's operating system details and MAC address, and other statistical and technical information. You can find more information in each network’s privacy policy, the link to which we are also including in the overview below.

Ad Network

Provider

Product

Link to Privacy Policy, Additional Information

AdMob

Google

● Avast Mobile Security

● AVG AntiVirus

● AVG Protection for Xperia

● VPN SecureLine Proxy by Avast

● Avast Wi-Fi Finder

● Avast Cleanup

● VPN Proxy by Avast SecureLine

● Avast Battery Saver

● CCleaner

● Alarm Clock Xtreme

● AVG Cleaner

● Gallery

● AVG Cleaner for Xperia™

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

https://support.google.com/admob/answer/9012903?hl=en-GB

https://support.google.com/admob/answer/2753860#Interest_based

Amazon

Amazon

● Avast Mobile Security

● AVG AntiVirus

● AVG Protection for Xperia

● Avast Cleanup

● CCleaner

● Alarm Clock Xtreme

● AVG Cleaner

● AVG Cleaner for Xperia™

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=502584

AppLovin

AppLovin

● AVG Cleaner

● CCleaner

● Avast Cleanup

● AVG Cleaner for Xperia™

https://www.applovin.com/privacy/

Facebook Audience Network

Facebook

● Avast Mobile Security

● AVG AntiVirus

● AVG Protection for Xperia

● VPN SecureLine Proxy by Avast

● Gallery

● Avast Cleanup

● VPN Proxy by Avast SecureLine

● Avast Battery Saver

● CCleaner

● Alarm Clock Xtreme

● AVG Cleaner

● AVG Cleaner for Xperia™

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/audience-network/policy/

InMobi

InMobi

● Avast Mobile Security

● AVG AntiVirus

● Avast Cleanup

● CCleaner

● Alarm Clock Xtreme

● AVG Cleaner

https://www.inmobi.com/privacy-policy/

Ironsource

IronSource

● AVG Cleaner

● CCleaner

● VPN SecureLine Proxy by Avast

● Avast Cleanup

● AVG Sony Cleaner

https://developers.ironsrc.com/ironsource-mobile/air/ironsource-mobile-privacy-policy/

Mopub

Twitter

● Mobile Security & Antivirus

● Alarm Clock Xtreme Free

● AVG AntiVirus

● Gallery

● Avast Cleanup & Boost

● AVG Cleaner

● Avast Battery Saver

● AVG Cleaner for Xperia™

● CCleaner

https://www.mopub.com/legal/privacy/

https://www.mopub.com/legal/partners/

Unity

Unity Technologies

● AVG Cleaner

● CCleaner

● Avast Cleanup

● AVG Cleaner for Xperia™

https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

Taboola

Taboola

● Alarm clock

https://www.taboola.com/privacy-policy

If you do not want to view third party ads, you may uninstall the free mobile product and/or choose an available paid version of mobile products, which does not serve third party ads.

F. Online Identifiers

GUID

The GUID is a randomly generated number that we assign to each installation of software. For paid customers of products and services for your personal computer, the GUID is connected to your Billing Data. For free users of products and services for your personal computer and your mobile deice, and for paid customers of business and mobile products and services, as there is no Billing Data collected by us, the GUID is disconnected from personal data.

The GUID is used for many purposes, which will be described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to acquire data that may be used to determine your physical location via your Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”) and automated geolocation techniques, or to acquire basic information about the computer, tablet, or mobile phone that you use to visit us. See description below. By using our websites, you authorize the collection and use of data by cookies according to the terms of this privacy policy.

We use common information-gathering tools, such as cookies, pixel tags and Web beacons, to collect information about your general internet usage. When you visit our websites, a cookie file is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your device. Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by us and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers (e.g. payment processor, etc.). These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking your movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. You authorize us and agree that we may place cookies or tracking technologies on your device.

Across all of our websites, we may use the following cookies or tracking technologies:

Cookie

Purpose

Party

Cookie Provider

Google API

Functionality

3

Google

Analytics

analytics & tracking

1

us

AdWords

retargeting

3

Google

DCM

retargeting

3

Google

Optimize

analytics & tracking

1

us

Hotjar

analytics & tracking

1

us

Optimizely

analytics & tracking

1

us

Visual Website Optimizer

analytics & tracking

1

us

Facebook

retargeting

3

Facebook

LinkedIn

retargeting

3

LinkedIn

My Target

retargeting

3

VKontakte

Outbrain

retargeting

3

Outbrain

A8Fly

affiliate

1

us

AXM

retargeting

3

MediaMath

Commision Junction

affiliate

1

us

Bing

retargeting

3

Microsoft

Captera

retargeting

3

Captera

Criteo

retargeting

3

Criteo

Ginga

retargeting

3

Signal

Softonic

retargeting

3

Softonic International

SalesForce

retargeting

3

salesforce.com

Sklik

retargeting

3

Seznam

Hubspot

CMS

1

us

Twitter

retargeting

3

Twitter

SoundCloud

podcasts

3

SoundCloud

Iron Source

retargeting

3

Ironsource

apex__avastLocale

locale switcher

1

us

apex__avgLocale

locale switcher

1

us

hidemyassComLocale

locale switcher

1

us

apex__language

locale switcher

1

us

avgLocale

locale switcher

1

us

geoip

locale switcher

1

us

sat_track

analyticst & tracking

1

us

consentAccepted

cookie consent accepted by user

1

us

couponfield

coupon for cart

1

us

Please note that not all of our websites use all of these cookies.

We may partner with a third party either to display advertising on our site or to manage our advertising on this site and other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. By continuing to browse our websites, you are aware of the use of cookies, as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to allow the use of cookies, you can disable them through your browser settings. We do note, however, that not all browsers across all platforms may support this functionality. Furthermore, if you disable cookies, our websites may not function properly or your access to our websites and their features may be affected or restricted.

IP Address

We collect your IP Address to provision your product or service. We also use the IP Address with mobile products to serve ads. We strive to replace your IP Address within sixty days of collecting it with your city and country or we hash your IP Address.

G. In-Product Messaging

We sometimes communicate with you using a technique known as "in-product messaging." In-product messaging may be used in the following scenarios:

· when your license is about to expire;

· when you update or upgrade a program;

· when a virus database is updated;

· when you visit an infected webpage;

· when a monthly security report is prepared for you; or

· in other cases where user communication is necessary for provision of our products or services.

We also use in-product messaging to notify you of different products or upgrades to existing products and services. Data used for in-product messaging is connected to the GUID for in-product messaging to function. For free users, this data remains anonymous and for paid customers, the data is pseudonymized.

Billing Data is however not used for in-product messaging. In-product messaging also permits your computer or device to transmit information to our servers including technical data, virus definitions, security, and technical information about your hardware.

The data may be used to offer you a discount on a new product based on your past purchases. Data is also used for analytical and statistical purposes, product updates, quality control, and in-product and feature design. Premium or paid customers can manage In-product messaging for marketing purposes in the applicable product settings.

H. Service Data

Service Data is collected from your use of our websites, products, and services.

Service Data is used primarily to provision the products or services. Service Data is also used for the compatible and legitimate uses of research, to compile statistics, analytics, aggregated reporting, product development, In-product messaging, and direct marketing. Before Service Data is used for secondary purposes, pseudonymize or anonymize the Service Data.

For all Service Data, we practice “data minimization”, which means we limit our collection and retention of your data to only what is necessary, adequate and relevant to achieve our processing purpose.

Below we list our products and the Service Data that each collects. There may be other products (current or future) that require us to collect certain types of personal data to enable full product functionality. We will always inform you prior to collecting any such information, usually in the terms of service or end user license agreement (EULA) or the privacy notice applicable to the product or service. Personal data collected as part of Service Data is necessary to the provision of the product functionality. When personal data is no longer needed we limit or stop using it in line with the minimization principle. For example, your email, the URLs of websites you have visited, your files, are scanned for malware detection and protection; then we remove your email address and other personal data or we hash any identifiers turning the Service Data into pseudonymized or anonymized data for paid users and anonymized data for free users before we re-use the Service Data for research, analytics, statistics, reporting, cross-product development, in-product messaging, and marketing..

The primary processing of Service Data will be to perform the contract to provision the product or service to you. The secondary processing of Service Data will be as compatible for our legitimate interests to provide you the benefits of research, analytics, cross-product development, and cross-product in-product messaging. If we need to process your Service Data for a purpose that requires consent, we will notify you separately of this and the general rules of providing and withdrawing consent shall apply.

Website Log Files

We collect the information in the form of server log files that tell us generally about the visitors to our site, which may include general geographic regions, length of visits, the webpages you request, the URLs of the site you were viewing before clicking on our websites, your IP Address, cookies, the type of web browser and operating system you are using, click-stream data and so forth.

If a user downloads a product from our website, we connect the installation GUID with the user’s website log. We use this information to fulfil our legitimate interests, which are to analyse overall trends, administer our webpages, track users’ use of the webpages, help us improve our website(s), and to better understand the users’ experience on our website(s) when downloading and activating our products.

Device and Network Information

We may collect information about the computer or device you are using, our products and services running on it, and, depending on the type of device it is, what operating systems you are using, device settings, application identifiers (AI), hardware identifiers or universally unique identifiers (UUID), software identifiers, IP Address, location data, cookie IDs, and crash data (through the use of either our own analytical tools or tolls provided by third parties, such as Crashlytics or Firebase). Device and network data is connected to the installation GUID.

We collect device and network data from all users. We collect and retain only the data we need to provide functionality, monitor product and service performance, conduct research, diagnose and repair crashes, detect bugs, and fix vulnerabilities in security or operations (in other words, fulfil our contract with you to provision the service).

We also use your device and network data for in-product-messaging and cross-product development. Premium or paid customers can manage in-product messaging for marketing purposes and cross-product development in the applicable product settings.

We collect information in the form of statistics through our own or third-party analytics about which apps have been installed or uninstalled, how they are used, the number of active users, and the impact apps have on device performance and battery consumption (collectively, “AppInfo”). From this we study device and network behaviour, purchasing history and trends to measure the relative success of our products over time (in other words, serve our legitimate interests).

Analytics and Crash Reporting

We use analytical tools, including third party analytical tools, which allow us to, among other things, identify potential performance or security issues with our products, improve their stability and function, understand how you use our products, and websites, so that we can optimize and improve your user experience, as well as evaluate and improve our campaigns. While we generally prefer using our own analytical tools, we sometimes need to partner with other parties, which have developed and provide us with their own tools and expertise. Below, we list these partners, their tools which we use, as well as additional information on where and how we use them.

Tool

Product

Tool Provider

Description

Privacy Policy

Google Analytics

Avast Omni (IoT)

Desktop:

Desktop AV - Avast and AVG both

CCleaner Desktop

CCleaner Cloud

Avast Cleanup

AVG TuneUp

Mobile:

Call Blocker (Avast Call Blocker)

WifiFinder (Avast WifiFinder)

Passwords (Avast Passwords)

Smart Home Security (Avast Skyline/Scout/IOT)

Battery Saver (Avast Battery Saver)

Gallery Doctor (AVG Photo Cleaner)

Gallery (Flayvr Media Gallery)

Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus)

AntiVirus Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Xperia (AVG Antivirus for Sony)

Cleaner (AVG Cleaner)

Cleaner Xperia (AVG Cleaner for Sony)

Cleanup (Avast Cleaner)

CCleaner Android (Piriform CCleaner)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Free (AVG Alarm Clock)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Pro (AVG Alarm Clock)

SecureLine (Avast VPN)

AVG Secure VPN (AVG VPN)

SecureMe (Avast VPN)

HMA! VPN (Privax VPN)

Google

Our apps use Google Analytics to allow us to understand how our users use and interact with our products and how to improve our products. Where our apps use Google Analytics for Apps or the Google Analytics for Firebase SDKs, Google Analytics collects an app-instance identifier — a randomly generated number that identifies a unique installation of an app. Whenever a user resets their Advertising Identifier (Advertising ID on Android, and ID for Advertisers on iOS), the app-instance identifier is also reset. Where our apps have implemented Google Analytics with other Google Advertising products, like AdWords, additional advertising identifiers may be collected. Google Analytics also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to provide and protect the security of the service, and to give us a sense of which country, state, or city in the world our users come from (also known as "IP geolocation"). We do implement measures and best practices in order to avoid sending personal data when collecting Analytics Data such as: Safeguarding our data, IP Anonymization, IP masking, data retention, user deletion and access management.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

https://policies.google.com/privacy

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6366371?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631

Firebase Analytics

Avast Omni (IoT)

Mobile:

Avast Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus)

AntiVirus Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Xperia (AVG Antivirus for Sony)

Cleanup (Avast Cleaner)

Cleaner (AVG Cleaner)

Cleaner Xperia (AVG Cleaner for Sony)

CCleaner Android (Piriform CCleaner)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Free (AVG Alarm Clock)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Pro (AVG Alarm Clock)

Call Blocker (Avast Call Blocker)

WifiFinder (Avast Wifi Finder)

SecureLine (Avast VPN)

AVG Secure VPN (AVG VPN)

HMA! VPN (Privax VPN)

Google

Firebase Analytics is a service that helps us understand our users and how they use apps including information about interactions with the user's mobile applications. Firebase Analytics uses identifiers for advertising on mobile applications (for example, Android Advertising ID and Identifier for Advertisers for iOS - IDFA), and we will collect the AAID and IDFA for these above-mentioned purposes. Users who wish to opt-out of the AAID and IDFA advertisement tracking can do so through device advertising settings for mobile apps within your device and users who wish to avoid tracking by Firebase Analytics can opt-out in application settings. Data collected will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers globally.

https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy/

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Firebase Crash Reporting

Avast Omni (IoT)

Mobile:

Avast Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus)

AntiVirus Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Xperia (AVG Antivirus for Sony)

Cleanup (Avast Cleaner)

Cleaner (AVG Cleaner)

Cleaner Xperia (AVG Cleaner for Sony)

CCleaner Android (Piriform CCleaner)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Free (AVG Alarm Clock)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Pro (AVG Alarm Clock)

Google

To improve the stability of mobile applications, we use crash reporting services to collect information about the devices that you use and your use of our applications (for example the timestamp of when you launched the application and when the crash occurred) which enables us to diagnose and resolve problems. This allows us to deliver to you stable, functioning services and improve our applications in the future. The data collected does not contain any information which can personally identify you. The data will be transmitted to and stored by Google (Firebase Crash Reporting and Fabric Crashlytics) on servers globally.

https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy/

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Fabric Crashlytics

Avast Omni (IoT)

Mobile:

Avast Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus)

AntiVirus Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Xperia (AVG Antivirus for Sony)

Passwords (Avast Passwords for Android)

Cleanup (Avast Cleaner)

Cleaner (AVG Cleaner)

Cleaner Xperia (AVG Cleaner for Xperia)

CCleaner Android (Piriform CCleaner)

SecureLine (Avast VPN)

AVG Secure VPN (AVG VPN)

HMA! VPN (Privax VPN)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Free (AVG Alarm Clock)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Pro (AVG Alarm Clock)

Google

https://try.crashlytics.com/terms/privacy-policy.pdf

https://policies.google.com/privacy

AppsFlyer

Avast Omni (IoT)

Desktop:

HMA!VPN for desktop

Mobile:

SecureLine (Avast VPN)

HMA! VPN (Privax VPN)

AVG Secure VPN (AVG VPN)

Avast Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus)

AntiVirus Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Free (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Tablet Pro (AVG Antivirus)

AntiVirus Xperia (AVG Antivirus for Sony)

Cleanup (Avast Cleaner)

Cleaner (AVG Cleaner)

Cleaner Xperia (AVG Cleaner for Xperia)

CCleaner Android (Piriform CCleaner)

AppsFlyer

AppsFlyer is a third party SDK (software development kit) embedded into our software. It allows us to analyze our marketing campaigns. We use it for the purpose of understanding through which marketing campaign you were directed to us and to evaluate the success and performance of our marketing campaigns. The data collected by AppsFlyer includes data such as IP Address, identification of the advertising campaign, app event data such as first app launch and settings and device info. Access to this data and its protection is governed by the AppsFlyer privacy policy. Data necessary for the identification of a marketing campaign and evaluation of its success is also shared with respective advertising providers. You can opt out of AppsFlyer Analytics tracking by changing the privacy settings within your app (Third Party Analytics switch) or by following the instructions available in AppsFlyer’s Privacy Policy.

https://www.appsflyer.com/privacy-policy/

Adjust

Mobile:

Avast Family Space

Avast Companion

Adjust

Adjust is a third party SDK which also provides install attribution capabilities. Like AppsFlyer, it is used to measure the performance of marketing campaigns. The service collects data including IP address, the device’s advertising ID, and some in-app behavior, such as product activation and purchasing. You can opt out of Adjust tracking from the Personal Privacy section of Settings in the app.

https://www.adjust.com/terms/privacy-policy/

Facebook Analytics

Mobile:

SecureLine (Avast VPN)

HMA! VPN (Privax VPN)

AVG Secure VPN (AVG VPN)

Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus) (deprecated in newer versions)

Cleanup (Avast Cleaner)

Cleaner (AVG Cleaner)

Cleaner Xperia (AVG Cleaner for Xperia)

CCleaner Android (Piriform CCleaner)

Gallery (Flavyr Media Gallery)

Battery Saver (Avast Battery Saver)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Free (AVG Alarm Clock)

Alarm Clock Xtreme Pro (AVG Alarm Clock)

Facebook

Facebook Analytics is primarily integrated into the older versions of our software and the newer ones no longer use it. It helps us understand the makeup of people who engage with our app by logging events from the app via Facebook’s Android SDK. This tool enables us to observe how many users install the app, how frequently users activate the app, how much time users spend using it, and other demographic information which helps us better understand how users interact with our product.

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/analytics/overview

HockeyApp

Mac and iOS products

Avast Mobile Security (Avast Antivirus)

SecureLine (Avast VPN)

HMA! VPN (Privax VPN)

AVG Secure VPN (AVG VPN)

SecureMe (Avast VPN)

Passwords (Avast - Mac and iOS)

Microsoft

We use this analytical tool only in older versions of some of our applications, so if you have not updated yours in a while, it is possible it is integrated in the application. We use this tool for the purposes of beta distribution, crash reporting, user metrics, feedback, and internal workflow integrations.

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement

Mixpanel

Desktop:

Avast SecureBrowser

Mixpanel Inc.

Our apps use Mixpanel to allow us to understand how our users use and interact with our products and how to improve our products, in particular from a user experience and interactivity perspective. In this respect, we process data concerning events, timeframes (intervals within which the events took place), lengths of interaction, location (country-level) and similar necessary information. We do not use this analytical tool to process any information which can be used to identify you (such as your name, address, e-mail address, etc.).

https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy/

Logentries

Desktop:

CCleaner

Defraggler

Recuva

Speccy

CCleaner Mac

CCleaner Cloud

Rapid 7

Logentries is a cloud-based repository where we send multiple logs from our desktop apps to logentries such as activations and installer logs and update check pings. This allows us to search the logs and run queries on the data for the purposes of tracking errors, fixing bugs and resolving technical issues, as well as compiling generic statistics on, e.g., user, install or activation count and understanding how you use our products. We also log parameters from a device to check if they are eligible for certain installer offers, such as Chrome or Avast.

This tool uses unique identifiers of the installation and device. These unique identifiers contain IP addresses, but we hash this data and do not keep it in its original form as soon as possible (usually within 30 days) when data gets stored.

https://www.rapid7.com/privacy-policy

Loggly

Avast Omni (IoT)

Desktop:

CCleaner Cloud

SolarWinds (Loggly)

Loggly is a cloud-based repository where we send errors logs from CCleaner Cloud so that we can search, filter and query the data and receive alerts. Loggly is used to display error messages from our log files. We gather error messages from each agent log file and send them to Loggly, which analyzes it.

We use this tool to find common errors in our applications, identify new errors which may occur, determine our business performance and identify geographical areas in which we can improve. Each entry in Loggly has a computer ID, but it does not contain any information which can personally identify you.

https://www.loggly.com/about/privacy-policy/

Amplitude

Avast Omni (IoT)

Mobile:

Avast Family Space

Avast Companion

Amplitude

Amplitude is a third party analytics service used to observe user behavior in the app in order to help us improve the product. We also use it to track, diagnose and improve technical performance, such as monitoring user-generated commands as they pass between various endpoints on the way to another device assigned to the same family. You can opt out from the personal privacy settings in the app. This is controlled from each device, so changing these settings on one device does not affect other devices or users in the family.

https://amplitude.com/privacy

Specific products for your PC collecting your Service Data

Avast and AVG AntiVirus & Internet security products & services

Our AntiVirus and Internet security products require the collection of usage data to be fully functional. Some of the usage data we collect include:

· potential malware threats to your device and the target of those threats, including copies of files or emails marked as potential malware, file names, cryptographic hash, vendor, size, date stamps, associated registry keys, etc.;

· information about how you use our products and their features, including data about your particular device, installation and uninstallation rates, language, technical parameters and manufacturer of a device, device security information (password attributes, encryption level), etc.;

· information about where our products and services are used, including approximate location, zip code, area code, time zone, the URL and information related to the URL of sites you visit online; and

· we collectively call this information “Clickstream Data”

We use this Clickstream Data to provide you malware detection and protection. We also use the Clickstream Data for security research into threats. We pseudonymize and anonymize the Clickstream Data and re-use it for cross-product direct marketing, cross-product development and third party trend analytics.

Avast CommunityIQ

Avast CommunityIQ is a threat monitoring service. Information about a threat detected in your device is sent to our server, so we can observe how the threat spreads and block it. This is vital for the functioning of our service and our ability to keep your device secure.

When you download our products and services, you will automatically be opted into our CommunityIQ, and your device is able to provide security-related information when needed. You may choose to opt out via product settings. By remaining in our CommunityIQ, you actively help yourself and others in the Avast community to experience a higher standard of security.

Our security experts process the data acquired by our CommunityIQ to update our databases of viruses and infected websites, and for historical and statistical purposes to understand where the threat is coming from, the levels of threat per country, how many persons visited the malicious website and the number of people we protected. We process this data for the purposes of antivirus functionality and to protect your device.

The data is collected from your entire submission process online. For both desktop and mobile users, this includes URLs of visited websites, IP Addresses, approximate geolocation of user or Internet Service Provider (ISP), device IDs together with the information on the nature of the detected threat. We collect this information to ascertain the source of the infection.

Geolocation gives the approximate location, for example, the latitude and longitude of the IP Address. However, if you access a malicious website while using Wi-Fi, then your IP Address can be location data. Depending on your ISP, your IP Address may indicate an exact location or the location of the ISP office or your location at a country level.

We may provide a method for manual submission of suspected malware, or a way to add more information about the source of an infection. Files and information submitted through this process will be retained as long as is necessary for security research and providing you protection.

Avast File Reputation Service

FileRep is a database of executable files sourced from users who participate in the service. The files (or their hashes, that is, de-identified versions of the files) are stored and evaluated for the purpose of determining which are infectious and updating virus databases.

Your participation is voluntary, and the data is stored in a way that limits its potential to be associated with individual users, for example, by hashing so the data is anonymous. This means it can be personally identifiable data if reversed by a “key”. However, the risks are lowered. In participating, you actively help yourself and others to experience a higher standard of security.

If you do not want to participate, you can opt-out by unticking the box ‘Enable reputation services’ in the general settings menu.

CyberCapture

CyberCapture is a feature in our AntiVirus that detects and analyses rare, suspicious files. If you attempt to run such a file, CyberCapture locks the file from your PC and sends it to the our Threat Lab where it is analysed in a safe, virtual environment. You are notified when the analysis is complete.

Currently, CyberCapture triggers when you run or download suspicious files from the Internet that CyberCapture has not previously encountered. We plan to expand this condition in the future to cover more sources.

CyberCapture is able to handle large files, but it may take longer to deliver such files to the Threat Lab. All files are uploaded over an encrypted connection, which means your data is inaccessible to hackers.

When CyberCapture is enabled, we collect information about you, your device IDs, your operating system, for example, whether you are using Windows 10 or XP, and we know your approximate location, usually at the country level.

CyberCapture is enabled by default in the latest version of our AntiVirus. We strongly recommend that you keep CyberCapture enabled. If you would like to disable CyberCapture, open the product user interface and go to Settings.

Avast CleanUp

CleanUp is offered as a Windows program. It removes unneeded files, registry entries, broken shortcuts and other similar items. It also provides system tuning features like program deactivator. For it to function, we process and store the following:

· originating IP Address; scanned systems history including data about operating system, patch level;

· system health, hardware information (including CPU), graphics card information, hard drive information;

· system data information, which is a list of computer software installed, directory listing of software, registry name and entries, registry hives and executables; and

· other operational data, for example, errors and error messages.

We use this data for operational purposes, and to provide you with a fully functional service.

Avast Secure Browser

In the default setting, our Secure Browser will process:

· your IP Address;

· the GUID number assigned to your installation of the Browser;

· cookies usage data; and

· browser extensions.

We use the data we collect to provide the Browser’s functionality, to monitor performance and to improve our services. You can access and manage key privacy features from the Secure Browser’s settings:

Browser Security & Privacy Center

The built in Security & Privacy Center is a curated collection of some key security and privacy features, tools and settings, organized into one management console making it easier for you to control and manage your online privacy and security.

Anti-Phishing

This blocks malicious websites and downloads to help prevent your personal computer (PC) from becoming infected with viruses, spyware, and ransomware.

Privacy Cleaner

This cleans your browser history, cached images, cookies including both first-party and third-party cookies, and other junk with just one click, to keep your activity private and free up disk space.

Stealth Mode

This prevents your browsing history from being stored and removes any tracking

cookies (both first-party cookies and third-party cookies) or web cache you pick up during that browsing session.

Avast Secure Browser will also process the following data locally on your PC:

· your browsing history;

· personal information and passwords;

· a list of permissions;

· thumbnail-sized screenshots of websites that you visit;

· cookies or data from websites you visit;

· data saved by browser extensions and add-ons;

· data on what you downloaded from websites;

· data imported from other browsers; and

· bookmarks.

You can manage the data stored locally on your machine in the Browser settings. Data stored locally on your machine is not collected by our servers.

You can manage this information in several ways:

· you can delete your browsing history, cookies and site data by visiting the Security & Privacy Center and using the ‘Privacy Cleaner’ tool;

· you can stop our Secure Browser from accepting cookies from publisher websites by ensuring that ‘Anti-Tracking’ is turned on from within the Security & Privacy Center;

· you can modify the cookie setting policy under the us Secure Browser Settings by going to Settings/Advanced settings/Security & Personal Privacy/Content settings;

· you can review stored passwords using the Secure Browser default password manager in the Secure Browser Settings. Go to Settings/Advanced settings/Passwords and forms/Manage passwords; and

· you can view and manage your stored Autofill information in the Secure Browser Settings. Go to Settings/Advanced settings/Passwords and forms/Autofill settings.

Avast Passwords

Avast Passwords is a feature that stores user passwords and notes under a single master password or fingerprint and permits the user to log on to multiple sites using a unitary sign-on credential.

On Windows, our Passwords forms an integral part of the AntiVirus, which can be activated by the user by either performing a smart scan or by opening the feature in the product menu. On other platforms (Android, iOS and Mac) Passwords is a standalone program.

When activated, Passwords will check whether you have stored any passwords via your browser and will suggest you move these passwords to Passwords, so they can be stored securely.

When you choose to do so, Passwords will upload these passwords and remove them from your browser. Please note that the browser check happens locally on your device and none of your passwords are sent to our servers.

Your passwords and other personal data are stored locally on your devices and encrypted by the Passwords app.

However, when you choose to activate the optional feature "Synchronisation & Backup" to synchronise and backup your passwords across all your devices, you are required to create an account. Your personal data, that is, your passwords and notes, which may include credit card details, will be backed up on our remote server in a securely encrypted form, readable only via a “master key” on your device. Thus, it cannot be decrypted by us.

The data collected by our Passwords is necessary to provide the product functionality.

Identity Guard/Passwords/HackCheck

This functionality works in a number of ways. It allows you to check whether the passwords to your online accounts have been compromised. We are able to do this by searching through the database of leaks which we know about. You can do this through a number of our products which have this functionality.

· Hack Check – Hack Check is our website where you can check your leaks simply by entering your email. You will then be sent the results of the check to your email. Our service will then also send you periodical emails as to whether we have learned that your credentials have leaked. You can unsubscribe from receiving these messages by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of these emails.

· Identity Guard – Identity Guard is a function within Avast Mobile Security where you can enter an email address and get back feedback on whether or not your credentials have leaked. The functionality also stores e-mail addresses with respect to which no leak was detected, and will notify you if we learn that your credentials leaked at a later date.

· Password Guardian – Password Guardian is a function within the Passwords product. When you store your credentials in the Passwords product, in an encrypted vault, we will notify you if we learn that your credentials have leaked elsewhere.

Antispam

Antispam is a product functionality that is designed to protect you against unwanted emails (spam). The software may collect information contained in emails reported by you as spam or identified as spam by a third-party tool (Mailshell). When you report an email as spam, the email is sent to the third party. Your consent is required for each of these submissions if you use the default setting.

We do not collect, use or store your personal data. We do not share your software or device ID or any of our generated IDs with the third party. In general, Mailshell does not have information about individual users or devices and is not able to connect any information to you. If you wish to know in detail what data Mailshell collects from you, please go to their website.

Avast SafePrice

When you use SafePrice, information related to certain shops or products, URLs, the installation GUID, a timestamp of the offer, purchase, product name and number, merchant’s name, product links, prices and the categories of your purchased items, location at country level will be collected or transferred to us.

This information is used to retrieve available offers, for example, coupons or cheaper prices from third parties partnering with us. We request offers anonymously from those third parties and will not transfer or disclose your personal data to them.

At this stage, you do not communicate with the third party, only with us, and we do not forward any information to the third party except your country level geolocation and language. We do not give them your personal identifiers, so no emails and no names.

The third parties may use cookies in relation to the services they provide on or via SafePrice. For example, when you click on an offer presented within the product, a cookie may be placed on your computer. Third party/third party's partner/service provider sites, offers and/or cookies are not controlled by us and are not subject to this privacy policy.

In the end, you buy directly from the seller. We do not have access to your credit card details as you deal directly with the third-party companies.

Avast BackUp

The Avast BackUp service is provided by a third party under contract with us, and the privacy policy, terms of service, and EULA of the third party apply to any information that users provide in connection with the Avast BackUp service.

Avast BackUp provides backup and storage capabilities for personal data that otherwise would reside only on your computer's hard drive. For the BackUp to work, data on your hard drive must be transferred to a centrally hosted site so that it can be "backed up."

If your hard drive contains personal information, that information will be transferred to the host site for storage and subsequent retrieval. Techniques used to protect this information during storage and transmission are described below.

Avast Omni

Avast Omni is a connected device and suite of products aimed at providing you comprehensive security in your home and for your entire family. It has the following features:

(i) Home Network Security - this is the feature aimed at protecting your whole home network as well as your individual devices from threats such as various types of malware, DDoS attacks or smart home hacking. Upon activation, OMNI will become a hub of your device network next to your router, through which all traffic from your connected devices will be redirected. In order for it to work, it needs to process device data and service data about the network and devices connected to it and data concerning traffic, including but not limited to: information concerning your devices (such as device ID, OS and its version, model and manufacturer), the network and connections made (are you connected to WiFi or broadband, connection speed, etc.), URLs of the websites you visit, as well as certain metadata concerning the files you download or some fragments of the underlying network traffic (although we will, under no circumstances, access the contents or decrypt it); and

(ii) Parental Controls, which is a feature that functions in the same way as our standalone “Family Space” product.

We process this data in order to provide you with the Omni’s functionality, in particular, to detect threats to your network and devices. We further use this data in order to understand how users use and interact with our product through analytics conducted either by us or by our analytical tool providers.

In order to use Omni, it is necessary that you create and manage your Omni through an Avast Account. All of the above device data and service data will then be linked to your Avast Account.

Service Data specific to CCleaner Desktop Apps and Other Products

All Piriform desktop apps receive usage data via log files. We collect usage data such as your device ID, your browser type and version, your operating system, your IP Address and information on software you have installed as necessary for the functioning of your Piriform desktop apps and to check if you qualify for any installer or in-app promotions we may market. The collecting and processing of your usage data is automatic once you install the app.

Desktop apps

CCleaner Mac

CCleaner for Apple Mac cleans and de-clutters your hard drive, makes your operating system run faster and helps make your browsing on the internet more private and secure.

Recuva

Recuva is a windows app that allows you to search your hard drives and USB drives and recover any deleted files (if deleted with standard windows deletion).

Speccy

Speccy is a windows tool that allows you to receive an audit of your computer hardware and software. You may publish this information to an online page if you wish to share. The audit does not include IP Addresses (http://speccy.piriform.com/results/HSP0RYoxXz3SniCDtOLxcJN).

Defraggler

Defraggler allows you to optimise your older hard drives so they run faster.

Software as a Service (SaaS) Product

SaaS products allow you to connect to and use cloud-based apps via the Internet.

CCleaner Cloud

CCleaner Cloud is offered as both a free and paid version. The platform allows users and businesses to remotely manage their computers centrally from the platform.

For free users, we collect personal data including your name, email address, IP Address and computer events, for example when you install software. This data is necessary to provide and improve our services by connecting this data with the usage logs. For Professional and Business users, we collect the same personal data as for the free user and additionally, we may collect your company name, billing information and mobile number. The data is necessary to complete the contract when you subscribe to our services.

Business-only Product

CCleaner Network

CCleaner Network is a business-only product that is installed locally on your server and allows you to manage and clean your company’s computers. We do not receive any data as this is a local-only closed network product.

Service Data Specific to Your Mobile

Avast and AVG Products & Services

In the sections below, we look at what data is collected when you use AMS, AVG AntiVirus and AVG Protection for Xperia, in addition to variations of these apps developed specifically for tablets or alternative app stores.

When you first run these apps following installation, you have the option to subscribe to use the paid version. If you stay on the free version, we will serve third party ads; if you do not want to view third party ads, you may choose the paid version. Whatever your choice, your service data is not connected to your Billing Data, because there is no Billing Data for free users and for paid customers, as described above, your Billing Data is collected only by the app store where you purchased the product.

If you use the free version of our apps, the services are supported by third party ads. Choosing to install the free version means data such as your IP Address will be provided to the third party ad server.

In some instances, Avast Mobile Security (AMS) or AVG AntiVirus may come preinstalled on your mobile device upon purchasing it from the store and you can deactivate them within the product Settings – Personal Privacy.

Web Shields

Web Shield Lite is on by default and is only effective on some browsers and Android operating system versions. When enabled in a supported configuration, the app reads URLs from the browser in realtime and sends them to our server via the URL information service. We check the URL against our database of known threats and then display an alert if the URL is a known threat.

Web Shield with Accessibility is off by default. You need to grant Accessibility permission to activate this feature. While it is the same service as Web Shield Lite, it is capable of checking URLs in more browsers and operating systems. The list of supported browsers and operating systems sometimes changes due to the development of or changes to third party services.

We may use anonymous browsing data for third party trend analytics. All users may turn off data sharing in product Settings – Personal Privacy.

Avast AntiTheft for Android

AntiTheft is a function within AMS. It is off by default. When you choose to turn it on, you can request location on demand from my.avast.com or through SMS commands from another phone. AntiTheft is designed to protect data residing on your mobile phone in the event of theft.

For AntiTheft to function, we must collect and store information about your phone and its approved users. The types of data we collect include the following:

· a list of approved SIM cards;

· a phone number to notify you in the event of unauthorized SIM card replacement;

· a number where calls and messages can be forwarded in the event of theft;

· your mobile’s unique identifier or International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) when you activate AntiTheft.

We use this data to locate and identify your lost device, and to help you report the lost device to police and cell phone carriers. If the phone was stolen, it may block the thief from using the device. The collected data is used to provide you the functionality.

Last Known Location is a feature within AntiTheft, also off by default. When you activate the feature, we send more frequent location updates to the server to help you track your device's last known location.

Avast Call Blocker

The Call Blocker feature is only available on Android versions below 9.0. This paragraph does not apply to Android 9.0 and above. Call Blocker is a feature of AMS which allows you to block unwanted callers. It is off by default. When on, we build a database of SPAM callers by analysing patterns of high volume callers across our user base.

When you (an AMS user) call a third party, or a third party calls you, we will have the following record in our database: the third-party phone number, the time of the call, and an anonymous key code number assigned to this particular record. This allows us to count the number of calls made to a specific recipient in order to evaluate whether the call is a spam or not. Your GUID is disconnected from this data.

We do not collect the phone numbers of our users. Therefore, the data we collect from you is anonymized and we are not able or intending to trace the call record to you.

However, we are able to see the phone numbers of third parties who called our AMS users in general or which phone numbers were called by our AMS users.

The purpose of this data collection is to identify high volume callers; therefore, we look at aggregations, not at individuals. You may shut off this feature in your discretion via the product Settings.

Avast Wi-Fi Finder

Avast Wi-Fi Finder for Android provides information about free hotspots. It is based on crowdsourced data, meaning that every user has to willingly contribute to the database.

We use the data collected for sharing with other Wi-Fi Finder users. You may turn off data collection by not using the WIFI sharing feature. We collect this data:

· the location of the device when you use “submit a hotspot”;

· names of hotspots you submit to the database;

· some technical information about the network (speed, signal strength, security assessment, and frequency

· mac address and IP Address of the device;

· the install GUID and hardware identifier; and

· hotspot passwords.

In some Android versions, we need your location permission to scan Wi-Fi networks for security threats. Any time we’re given the location permission, we may use it to refine our databases of Wi-Fi networks, including the locations of Wi-Fi hotspots and dangerous networks.

Avast Battery Saver

The Battery Saver is an app that helps you monitor what apps are running in the background, speed up your mobile device, and save the battery. We collect AppInfo for the purpose of delivering this feature.

Battery Saver has a functionality, Smart Profile that can switch your device setting automatically to preserve the battery upon an event you set up, for example, when you come home. In doing this, you have to reveal your location Wi-Fi or give us permission to use your Android mobile operating system’s location so that the event can be triggered. This data is stored locally on your device and is not transmitted to us.

We track the usage of this feature via Google Analytics, so we would know the demographic and geographic statistics of our users who have enabled Smart Profile. We do not have information on the individual user. As Google is a third party, the third-party privacy policy applies.

Smart Profile is enabled by default, but you may disable this via product settings.

AppInfo

AppInfo is an Avast library used in our product features such as App Insights, for the purposes of displaying how much time is spent on the device, broken down by app, by total data, and by day; enhancing our cloud based threat detection; improving other Avast products; for Avast marketing; for third party ads; and for analytics. To this end, it analyzes device information such as: language; make and model; operating system version; telecom provider; and city and country. Additionally, we observe the list of currently installed apps; the time when an app is installed or removed; the source of an installed app; Wi-Fi and carrier data consumption per app; time that an app is in the foreground; battery and CPU consumption per app; and which permissions are granted to each app. The specific scope of information collected is dependent on permissions granted to the app. We may share statistical data that has been anonymized and aggregated geographically and so, cannot be used to identify individuals, with third parties for trend analytics. You can always turn off the specific features which use data from the AppInfo library in your settings, or change your preferences for the processing of this data in the privacy settings.

Avast ApkRep

We use the ApkRep to build a database of Android apps sourced by users of AMS. We collect and store hashes of app files together with the installation GUID, as well as metadata about the apps (e.g. application package name, application signing certificate information, source market identifier and file size). We process this on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in analysing your data to find infectious apps and to update our virus databases, which is necessary to continuously improve AMS to keep you secure.

Avast Android CleanUp, AVG Cleaner, AVG Cleaner for Xperia, and CCleaner for Android (Piriform)

Avast Android CleanUp, AVG Cleaner, AVG Cleaner for Xperia, and CCleaner for Android (Piriform) access your device storage to delete data that is not in use. You will be asked to allow your Android operating system to access your device storage. The feature sees what’s in your device, for example the apps and files you have downloaded, ranging from your music playlist to photos. However, everything takes place locally on your device and nothing is transmitted to our servers.

Since we do not collect or store any personal data, any data collected is anonymous.

We also offer you a Cloud service connection for you to back up your files so nothing important gets deleted. You may sign-in to Google Drive, Dropbox or Microsoft OneDrive directly from CleanUp. This feature is optional. If you use this feature, you will be storing your files with a third party and thus this is subject to the third party’s terms of service and privacy policy.

Avast Family Space

Avast Family Space (for parents) and Avast Companion (for children) are mobile applications available for Android and iOS. Family Space provides the following functionality:

(i) location monitoring - this feature monitors the location of connected devices using their GPS location. The administrator (parent) can create and save locations such as “home”, “school”, “gym”, “friend’s house”, etc., and receive alerts when the connected device (child’s device) arrives or departs a saved location. This feature also allows the parent to see the child's location on demand, receive scheduled updates about their current location, and see their location history. The connected device also has the option to share its location with the administrator’s device and with other connected devices. The connected device may also request the information of other users in the family. The parent may set permissions in the connected device, which will enable or disable the sharing of information from the child’s device. This particular feature and its functionality may, however, be affected by the scope of permissions granted by the specific user. For example, if the parent does not grant the permission to access their location, the ability to share this information would be limited.

(ii) content filters - this feature blocks the connected device from accessing blocked content (apps and websites). This setting is set by the parent (administrator) through the application in their device.. Filter defaults are suggested based on the age range of the users of the connected device, which can be selected and further modified by the administrator.

(iii) insights - this feature allows the administrator to monitor the connected device’s access of named apps or devices. The feature also provides activity summaries from the connected device and location history. Additionally, administrators can set pause on internet access and set time limits on the connected device.

Avast processes only the data necessary to provide this functionality. This data is processed in Avast’s cloud service environment. This processing includes the following categories of data for both the administrator’s device and the connected device: (i) Account Data of the parent (administrator), (ii) Information about the users of the connected device which the administrator chooses to input into the application, such as names, age range or photos, (iii) location data of the devices; (iv) information concerning app usage history and content engagement, including names of apps, names or categories of blocked content and time limits; (v) device and network information.

Avast Mobile Campaign and News Feed

From time to time, we will run mobile campaigns. The goal of our campaigns is to show messages to you to promote various features of our apps and offer discounts on paid features. We use three kinds of messaging formats:

· Notifications

· Overlays

· Purchase screen

Here are some examples of general events which we use to trigger messaging:

· First launch

· App installation

· Subscription changes

· Features changed

· Trial changed

· Seasonal events (such as national holidays)

Each app can also define its own events, for example:

· EULA accepted

· AV scan threats found

· App update

· Safe clean

· Low battery

Apart from campaigns, when you use our apps on your Android, you will receive news feed from us, for example, once you complete a virus scan or CleanUp process, you are directed to a result screen that offers a Facebook-news-feed-like experience.

Each feed has multiple cards. You can scroll the feed vertically. Each card has its own function. We may offer information or tips, promote our apps or guide you to a screen, application, Google Play or web page when you tap on the card. We also display third party advertisement cards to free users.

We use our servers to download relevant content for you, so we will transmit some of your data in the request, for example, your hardware ID, the install GUID, and device information like language, vendor, model, and android version. Your data is used to deliver content, which is relevant to you.

AVG Alarm Clock, Open Weather and Taboola

AVG Alarm Clock

When you install Alarm Clock, which is an app that you can set to wake you up, you will also receive by default, weather (via Open Weather), news (via Taboola), and third party ads via regular ad SDKs. You may opt out of receiving news and weather reports via Settings – My Day Dashboard.

Through Alarm Clock, we collect and process anonymous statistical data in our own analytics system and we share pseudonymized or anonymised data with third-party analytics and crash reporting. We collect only the personal data necessary for us to enable our third-party providers to send you relevant information. You may opt out of third party analytics through Settings – Personal Privacy.

Open Weather

You receive weather information from Open Weather, our third-party service provider. This service is on by default and we share your approximate location data, so you will receive relevant weather forecasts, for example, East Coast, USA. However, if you wish to have the weather forecast for a specific location, for example, Brooklyn, New York, you have to turn on this setting. Apart from Alarm Clock, you can receive Open Weather on your charge screen when you install AntiVirus, Cleaner and Battery Saver.

Taboola

Alarm Clock will also show you news articles from Taboola, our third-party news aggregator. We share some of your data with Taboola, such as your IP Address, your device, browser and operating system, your hardware ID, news websites you visited and your preferred language, for you to receive locale specific news.

AVG Gallery, Gallery Doctor and Photo Cleaner for iOS

AVG Gallery

Gallery is a smart app that you can install in your Android to help you organise your photos and videos into significant moments. Through Gallery, we collect analytics data in our internal analytics system, and through third party analytics like Google Analytics and third party crash reporting (Crashlytics).


AVG Gallery Doctor

Gallery Doctor is a free app that helps you free up storage space in your mobile by identifying bad & similar photos in your Android gallery. It does not collect any personal data.

I. Accounts

There are a variety of accounts you can create with us.

Account data is the data you give when you open an account or request a service from us and may including your name, address, email address, phone number, photo, date of birth, gender, and interests (collectively, “Account Data”). Account Data may include the same data as in your Billing Data (such as name and email), but Account Data is not connected to your credit card number and, except in a few instances described below, is not connected to your Service Data. We process this data in order to provide you with the relevant account.

Examples of Accounts and Services

Avast and AVG Accounts

Avast Account (id.avast.com) and AVG account (my.avg.com) are tools which permit you to register multiple products using a single registration and authentication system. If you use these Accounts, you will be asked to provide your email address directly or indirectly via social media login. This is used for authentication.

Opening an account is voluntary. For paid and trial customers, there is the convenience of managing your licenses and seeing your connected devices in My Avast portal.

Once you delete your account, your Account Data will be deleted, but this will not delete other records of your name or your email address stored with us.

Some products may require you to establish an Avast Account for the provision of the service or to provide the product functionality. For example, Avast anti-theft products will sync your personal computer and your mobile device, so if you lose your mobile device, you can track it on your personal computer. For forum.avast.com and business.avast.com, you likewise need an account. For product features to be enabled and functioning, you must have an Avast Account.

For myaccount.avg.com, this is a legacy account that was used for subscription handling and had features such as permitting users to download copies of their invoice(s).

For HMA!, users can manage a list of their product subscriptions, as well as some specific VPN features, and see a list of VPN servers.

Website Product Registration

To register as a customer of our paid AntiVirus products, you are required to provide your email address and select a password. For desktop users, you may register online on the website. We process this information to validate and verify the number of current licenses in existence. We may also use it to verify that copies of our product are legitimate, and not counterfeit. You may voluntarily submit additional information such as your name, demographic information, or other personal information.

In-Product Registration

Instead of website registration you may select "Registration form" from within the product interface. On the registration form, you provide your email address and select a password. We may also ask general demographic questions such as your level of computer experience or your prior AntiVirus program. You may voluntarily submit additional information such as your name, demographic information, or other personal information.

Registration and Log-in via Other Mediums

It is possible to use Facebook or Gmail to register the Free AntiVirus and to log-in to your Avast Account.

If you choose Facebook or Gmail for registration and sign-in, you will be asked to share certain personal data from your Facebook or Gmail account with us. We collect and store personal data you provide such as your email address, name, avatar (main profile picture) and the identifier of your Facebook or Gmail account.

One of our website features is the "Community" section, which includes a comments area, links to user pages, links to blogs, links to the Avast Forum, and links to third-party sites such as Twitter and Facebook.

You may post a general comment in the "Overview" section of the "Community" pages using your Avast Account or via Facebook or Gmail. The user ID that appears beside your comment will be the user ID from your Facebook or Gmail. If you have a profile photo connected with this user ID, that photo will appear beside your user comment.

Avast Forum

The Avast Forum is accessible from the AVG Support Community pages or via a link on the "Support" section of our website. Certain features require registration by you.

If you decide to register by creating an Avast Account, you will be asked to select a username, password, provide an email address and physical location. Disclosing your physical location is optional. You may allow other users to send you messages and you can log in to your account via Facebook or Gmail.

Once registered for the Forum you may control your privacy settings when using the Forum by visiting your "Profile" page. You can modify your settings at any time. You can also view your past posts, usage stats, password settings, and user profile as seen by others.

You have the option to provide additional information such as personal texts, disclose your birth date, identify your gender, instant messaging number, messenger username, or website name and address, disclose your physical location, and select an avatar or personalized picture. Any information you provide here will be visible to other users.

The following minimum items of information will be available to all users, regardless of your profile settings: your username, your total number of posts, and posts per day, the date and time you registered, your local time, and the date and time of your last activity.

Where you submit your personal data for publication, for example, via the Avast Forum or our Community pages, such data will be made available publicly.

Facebook Posts

If you choose Facebook as your registration or sign-in method, your permission will be sought for us to take certain actions on your behalf.

Specifically, we will request permission to post on your behalf where:

· you register or install a product;

· you update a program; or

· a program protects you from visiting an infected website.

Examples of what might be posted may include the following, or similar messages:

(1) “Avast AntiVirus just saved my computer from infection! Try it now. It’s free.”

(2) “My us AntiVirus just updated, with powerful new security features. Download it for FREE. You’ll love it.”

(3) “I just installed us AntiVirus for free. I really like it. If you want the best protection, download us like I did.”

You are not obliged to agree to allow us to post on your behalf and you may “skip” this state during registration.

You can modify your posting preferences at any time via my Avast Account (https://my.avast.com/en-us/facebook).

Contact Us

There are many opportunities to contact us via our website. There are links that allow you to reach us by email via the Support page, by clicking our media contact or news subscription buttons, or by requesting online service or support. In general, the amount of information that we collect when you contact us will be in proportion to the nature of the contact. For example, if you contact us by email, we will require your email address to reply.

Newsletters and Blog Notifications

We offer news and information on our website, including email newsletters and blog notifications of current news items. This is a free service we provide to you. You may receive an ad banner on our website promoting a news story. However, you must subscribe if you wish to read it.

We may use your email to send you information on other publications or our other products or services.

When you subscribe, we request your first and last names, email address, and country of residence. We process your personal information to help develop content that is interesting to our audiences and to send you relevant blog notifications and/or newsletters.

You are free to cancel your news subscription(s) at any time by visiting www.avast.com/news-subscription.php?page=unsubscribe

"Refer A Friend"

There may be times when we post a "refer a friend" link that allows a site visitor to send a message to a friend about an Avast product or service. We will never request that our users provide a friend's phone number or other contact information. We do not have any record of the email address that you use to send the message. It is up to the friend to install.

Sometimes the friend referral takes place when you install a product. When the friend installs, we collect the GUIDs and information that your two installations are connected.

This concludes the description of personal data collected by us when you purchase products and services or when you register for an account or request services. The next section covers the data collected by us from the installation and during the running of our products and services. We call this Service Data.

J. Live Events and Competitions

Aside from interacting with you by way of your use or purchase of our products and services, we may collect your personal data from you directly, when we attend trade shows or when you participate in our promotional events or competitions.

When you interact with us at trade shows and provide us with your personal data on a business card or through other means (for instance, through registering for an event we are holding at such trade show), we will be processing your personal data for the purposes of building and expanding our database of existing or prospective business partners. We will use this contact information in order to communicate with you about possible business partnerships or other similar opportunities, and to promote our brand across the industry (serve our legitimate interests).

Live events and competitions held and organized by us generally require that you register first. To complete a registration, you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and other relevant information, which is marked as “Required” (this could, for instance, include information about your technical background, if you are registering for one of our competitions). We may also take photos or videos of the competition.

Provision of live event(s) and competition(s) data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide us with the information marked in the form as “Required”, you will not be able to participate. We will also sometimes process information about your social media accounts (links to your Twitter, Facebook or other social media accounts), should you choose to provide them. Avast will process the “Required” as well as other voluntary information in order to assess your application, register you for the event and to communicate with you about it. We may use your image in photos or videos on our website or as part of our general promotion and marketing efforts. We will also use your email address to communicate with you about our new events and about other products and services from us.

Some of our competitions are carried out through social media or networks. In that case, the privacy policy of that particular social network will apply.

VPN 제품 개인정보 보호정책

가상 사설 네트워크("VPN")를 사용하는 것은 귀하가 인터넷에서 비밀리에 활동하는 것과 같습니다. 당사는 귀하가 전 세계 어디에서나 익명으로 안전하게 인터넷에 접속할 수 있게 해주는 VPN 서비스를 제공합니다. 당사는 귀하의 프라이버시를 존중하고 이를 보호하기 위해 많은 방법을 사용하고 있지만, 이것이 귀하의 신원이 당사에게 완전하게 익명으로 가리워진다는 것을 의미하지는 않습니다.

개인정보 보호정책의 이 섹션에서, 당사는 귀하가 당사의 VPN 서비스를 이용할 때 귀하로부터 수집하거나 귀하가 당사에게 제공하는 개인 데이터의 종류를 알려드리고자 합니다.

당사는 이러한 데이터가 매우 민감한 성격을 가지고 있을 수 있기 때문에 다른 어플리케이션에서 당사가 취급하는 것과는 다르게 그 데이터를 취급하고 있으므로 당사가 이를 처리하는 방식, 법적 근거, 당사가 이를 전송(transfer)하거나 공개하는지 여부, 그리고 관련 법률에 따라 당사가 보유하는 기간을 귀하가 명확히 이해하기를 바랍니다.

1. 개인정보 수집 및 사용

개인정보는 신원이 식별되었거나 식별 가능한 자연인에 관한 모든 정보로 이해되며, 당사의 VPN 서비스 이용 중 귀하가 당사에 제공하는 정보도 여기에 포함됩니다.

좀 더 구체적으로 말하면, 당사는 다음 경우에 귀하에 관한 데이터를 수집하고 처리할 수 있습니다.

1.1 계정 생성 및 관리

당사에 계정을 생성할 경우(주: 당사 애플리케이션 일부 또는 그 기능 일부를 사용하려면 계정 생성이 필수입니다), 당사는 귀하에 관한 몇몇 정보가 필요합니다. 이 정보는 귀하의 계정 관리를 위해 생성하여 저장하는 데이터입니다.

계정 데이터

해당 데이터 사용 목적

이메일 주소

구매 영수증, 통신문, 및 비정기적 제품 소식 전송

사용자 이름

귀하의 계정 관리 및 서비스 이용을 위한 간편한 로그인 절차 처리

라이선스 키

구독 활성화

구독 갱신 일자

당사에 계정 유효 기간 알림

무료 평가판 사용자

계정 요금을 부과하기 전 무료 평가 기간 추가

위의 모든 데이터는 당사가 서비스를 제공하는 데 꼭 필요할 경우 귀하가 당사 서비스를 사용하는 기간 동안 저장됩니다. 위의 모든 데이터는 당사 개인정보보호 기본 설정 포털에 로그인하여 열람하실 수 있습니다.

1.2 당사 VPN 서버에서 전송하는 서비스 데이터

당사 VPN 서비스를 이용할 경우, 저희는 당사 VPN 서비스를 제공, 운영하고 이 서비스를 계속해서 안전하고 효율적으로 실행하는 데 필요한 최소한의 정보만 엄격하게 수집합니다. 이 정보는 당사 VPN 인프라가 작동하도록 수집하는 데이터(“서비스 데이터”)로서 다음과 같은 것이 있습니다.

서비스 데이터

해당 데이터 사용 목적

귀하의 접속 타임 스탬프

동시 활성 접속 횟수의 관리 및 남용의 처리.

예: 당사는 이 데이터를 사용자 계정에 대한 암호 크래킹을 시도하는 무작위 공격을 저지하는 데 사용합니다.

귀하의 시작 IP 주소 서브넷.

예: 당사는 귀하의 개인정보를 보호하기 위하여 마지막 자릿 수 옥텟을 92.143.234.000과 같이 익명화합니다. 당사는 귀하의 신원을 파악할 수 있는 정확한 IP 주소는 수집하지 않습니다.

네트워크 수요 및 용량 증가 계획 수립.

예: 어느 지역의 수요 증가를 파악할 경우 해당 지역에 서버 증설을 결정하는 데 도움을 주거나, 특정 ISP 관련 문제를 해결하는 데 도움 제공.

귀하가 사용 중인 VPN 서버의 IP 주소.

당사 서비스에 대한 문제 해결 및 신규 네트워크 용량에 대한 계획 수립.

예: IP 주소가 특정 서비스에 접속하는 데 갑자기 작동하지 않는 시점을 식별하고, 문제 해결 조치를 취함.

전송되는 데이터의 양

예: 5GB 전, 후

신규 네트워크 용량 및 서버 개선 계획 수립.

예: 저희는 모든 사용자의 수요를 충족하고 빠른 속도를 유지할 수 있도록 보다 많은 용량을 배치할 수 있습니다.

당사는 서버에 이 데이터를 30일 간 저장한 후 순차적으로 삭제합니다. 따라서 예를 들어 1월 3일에 생성된 데이터는 2월 2일에 삭제됩니다.

1.3 당사 VPN 서비스에서 수집하지 않는 데이터. 기간

저희는 다음에 해당하는 데이터는 일절 수집, 저장 또는 기록하지 않습니다.

· 귀하의 신원을 식별할 수 있는 완전한 시작 IP 주소.

· 연결 중인 상태에서의 DNS 조회 일체. 저희는 당사의 자체 보안 DNS 서버를 신뢰하고 있으므로, 귀하의 질의 또한 제3자에게 노출되지 않도록 보호합니다.

· 모든 활동 로그: 귀하가 사용하는 애플리케이션, 귀하가 사용하는 서비스, 귀하가 접속하는 웹사이트 - 기본적으로 귀하가 온라인 상에서 하는 모든 활동.

1.4 당사 VPN 고객이 전송하는 서비스 데이터

당사 VPN 고객들이 각자의 업무를 제대로 수행하고 개선시킬 수 있도록 당사는 사람들이 전체적으로 어떻게 상호작용을 하는지 알아야 합니다. 이 데이터는 앱에서 이루어진 상호작용과 관련이 있으며 귀하가 무엇을 위해 VPN 서비스를 이용하는지를 알아내는 데에는 사용될 수 없습니다.

고객 데이터

해당 데이터 사용 목적

OS 버전

예: 윈도우 10

사용자 지원, 문제 해결, 및 제품 개발 계획 수립

예: 당사 사용자들이 사용할 확률이 가장 높은 플랫폼은?

Avast SecureLine VPN 버전

예: Android 버전 4.1용 SecureLine

사용자 지원, 문제 해결, 및 제품 개발 계획 수립

예: 최신 업데이트가 제대로 배치되었는가?

애플리케이션 이벤트

예: 자동 연결 켜짐, 제거 등. 귀하는 그 설정에서 이것을 사용하지 않도록 선택할 수 있습니다.

제품 개발 계획 수립

예: 당사가 도입한 신규 고객 대상 기능이 인기가 있는가? 최신 버전 배포 후 사람들이 애플리케이션을 삭제하고 있는가?

당사는 이 데이터를 2년 단위로 순차적으로 삭제합니다(즉, 2019년 1월 2일에 생성된 데이터는 2021년 1월 2일에 삭제됨).

1.5 당사의 VPN 제품에서의 제3자 분석

섹션 1.4에서 언급한 애플리케이션 이벤트를 분석하고, 당사 서비스가 기능하는 방식, 또는 이 서비스가 얼마나 안정적이거나 성공적인지 분석하기 위하여, 당사는 가능한 한 당사의 자체 애널리틱스 도구에 최대한 의존합니다. 그러나 때로는 저희가 복제할 수 없는 방식으로 특정 문제를 처리하는 제3자 도구에 의존해야 할 때도 있습니다. 가능한 한, 귀하의 노출을 제한하기 위해 익명화하거나, 감추거나, 다른 방법을 사용합니다.

당사가 이용하는 제3자 도구, 그 사용 방식 및 각각의 개인정보 보호정책은 다음과 같습니다. 이 도구들이 이 개인정보 보호정책 중 보다 더 넓은 섹션인 H. 서비스 데이터 아래에 나열되어 있는 것을 보시게 될 겁니다. 이 섹션은 모든 Avast 제품을 커버하고 있습니다. 그런데 모두 투명하게 밝히기 위해, 다음과 같은 경우에 당사의 VPN 제품에서 관련된 사항들이 어떻게 사용되는지 여기서 자세히 설명하겠습니다.

iOS 및 안드로이드 대상 구글 파이어베이스 애널리틱스

파이어베이스는 사람들이 당사 애플리케이션의 특정 측면과 상호 작용하는 방식을 이해하는 데 도움을 줍니다. 파이어베이스는 보통 안드로이드 광고 ID 또는 iOS 광고주 식별자에 의존하지만 당사는 대신 자체 익명화 식별자를 사용하기로 결정하였습니다. 그러므로 파이어베이스에는 귀하의 개인 신원을 파악할 수 있는 어떤 정보도 포함되지 않습니다. 그렇긴 하지만 귀하는 당사 애플리케이션 설정에서 당사에 이 익명화된 애플리케이션 수행 데이터를 제공하는 것을 거부할 수 있습니다.

그렇긴 하지만 귀하는 당사 애플리케이션 설정에서 당사에 이 익명화된 애플리케이션 수행 데이터를 제공하는 것을 거부할 수 있습니다.

iOS 및 안드로이드 대상 구글 패브릭 크래시리틱스

이 구글 서비스는 당사가 애플리케이션 안정성을 개선하고, 작동하지 않는 것을 정확하게 찾아 내고, 귀하의 경험을 개선하는 데 도움을 제공합니다. 이를 실행하여도 귀하의 개인 신원을 파악할 수 있는 정보는 일체 포함되지 않습니다.

파이어베이스 애널리틱스와 크래시리틱스에는 모두 구글의 개인정보 보호정책이 적용됩니다.

iOS 및 안드로이드 대상 앱스플라이어 애널리틱스

앱스플라이어는 귀하에게 전달되는 마케팅 캠페인이 무엇인지 당사에 알려줌으로써 당사 마케팅 켐페인이 얼마나 효과적인지 이해할 수 있게 해줍니다. 여기에서 수집되는 데이터에는 앱스플라이어의 개인정보 보호정책이 적용됩니다.

당사 애플리케이션 설정에서 앱스플라이어 애널리틱스 선택을 해제하거나, 앱스플라이어 개인정보 보호정책의 지침에 따라 선택을 해제할 수 있습니다.

사용되지 않는 애널리틱스

아직 당사 애플리케이션의 구 버전을 사용 중일 경우, 다음 애널리틱스가 내장되어 있습니다. 해당 애플리케이션에서 더 이상 다음과 같은 애널리틱스를 사용하지 않으므로 보다 최신 버전으로 업그레이드할 것을 적극 권장합니다.

구 버전 안드로이드 앱 상의 페이스북 애널리틱스: 당사는 앱을 연 사람들의 수, 사람들이 앱에서 보낸 시간, 및 사람들 간의 상호 작용에 관한 그 밖의 정보를 파악하는 데 이것을 사용하였습니다. 페이스북 개인정보 보호정책은 여기에 나와 있습니다.

당사 맥OS 및 iOS 앱 구 버전의 HockeyApp: 이 앱은 베타 분포, 충돌 보고, 사용자 메트릭스, 피드백 등 많은 기능을 수행하는 데 사용되었습니다. 이 도구는 마이크로소프트 소유이며 그 개인정보 보호정책은 여기에 나와 있습니다.

2. 귀하의 개인정보 저장 장소 및 저장 기간

2.1 귀하의 데이터 저장 장소

귀하가 당사 서비스를 이용할 때 귀하는 각기 다른 여러 나라에 위치한 서버를 사용하고 있는 것일 수 있습니다. 그러나, 사용과 저장에는 차이가 없습니다. 귀하가 당사 인프라를 사용함으로써 생성되는 얼마되지 않는 정보는 체코공화국 밖에서는 저장되지 않습니다.

필요에 따라, 이들 두 관할권 외부로 데이터를 전송해야 하는 경우가 있을 수 있습니다. 사업장 소재지에 관계 없이 당사 그룹 내부에서 데이터를 처리할 때는 항상 유럽연합 일반데이터보호규정에서 정한 데이터 보호와 동일한 수준으로 당사가 처리하는 모든 개인정보를 보호합니다. 데이터 처리를 담당하는 제3자와 협업할 경우, 당사와 거래하는 모든 당사자에게 표준화된 계약에 따라 유럽연합 집행위원회가 승인한 높은 수준의 보호를 준수하도록 법적 구속력을 갖게하고, 귀하의 권리를 본 개인정보 보호정책에 따라 보호하도록 합니다.

어떤 경우든, 당사는 전송 중에, 그리고 수신한 후에 당사에 제출된 개인 데이터를 보호하기 위해 일반적으로 인정되는 기준 및 보안 조치를 따릅니다. 당사는 항상 당사가 할 수 있는 최대 한도까지 귀하의 데이터를 보호하기 위해 노력합니다.

서비스를 이용함으로써, 귀하는 이와 같은 전송, 저장 또는 처리를 인정하는 것입니다

2.2 귀하의 데이터를 저장하는 기간

저장 또는 보관 기간과 관련하여, 다양한 목적으로 사용되는 다양한 유형의 데이터에 적용되는 구체적 조항이 각 해당 섹션에 명시되어 있습니다. 이 기간이 만료된 후에는 이 데이터를 삭제하고 더 이상 그 특정 목적으로 사용하지 않을 것입니다.

이 보존 기간은 당사의 법적 의무 또는 법적 명령을 준수하고, 분쟁을 해결하고, 당사의 계약을 이행하는 데(법원 명령 포함) 필요한 경우, 보다 연장될 수 있습니다.

3. 귀하의 VPN 정보의 공개

원칙적으로, 당사는 다른 상업 당사자들에게는 어떤 정보도 공개하지 않으나, 다음과 같은 예외가 있습니다.

3.1 Avast 그룹

당사는 Avast 그룹의 일원이므로, 다이렉트 마케팅 목적으로 본 서비스 조항을 이행하거나, 당사 제품 개발에 이바지하기 위해 Avast 그룹 구성원들과 정보를 공유할 수 있습니다. 어떤 경우든, 구성원은 본 개인정보 보호정책 조항을 따라야 합니다.

3.2 서비스 제공

귀하가 요청한 제품이나 서비스를 전달하기 위해, 혹은 귀하의 신용카드 거래를 처리하기 위해 당사가 이용하는 결제카드 제공업체와 같이 선정된 당사자들과 일부 데이터를 공유하거나 웹사이트 분석을 실시하기 위해 데이터를 공유해야 할 수 있습니다. 위의 당사자들과 공유하는 수집된 정보는 위에 요약되어 있습니다.

3.3 법적 요건

법적 효력이 있는 소환장, 영장, 또는 그 밖의 법적 서류(예를 들면 당사 사업부 전체 또는 일부 매각 또는 합병 관련 서류)를 송달 받거나, 관련법에서 당사에 준수를 요구하거나, 당사 제품 및 서비스 보안을 포함한 Avast 그룹의 권리나 재산, 및 당사 고객과 직원의 개인 안전, 재산, 또는 그 밖의 권리를 보호해야 할 경우, 당사는 위에서와 같이 수집한 귀하의 개인정보를 공유할 수 있습니다.

3.4 일체의 상황

“당사 사용자가 당사 VPN 서비스에 접속해 있을 때, Avast는 그 사용자의 시작 IP 주소를 저장하지 않으며, 따라서 당사 서버들 중 하나의 IP 주소가 제공되더라도 사용자의 신원을 식별할 수 없습니다. 당사는 또한 사람들이 사용하는 애플리케이션, 사람들이 이용하는 서비스, 또는 당사 VPN 사용 중에 사람들이 방문하는 웹사이트에 관한 정보를 전혀 공개할 수 없습니다. 당사는 전혀 이 정보를 저장하지 않습니다.”

Are you our business partner or a public relations contact? Find out more about how we use your personal data here